Pegasus By-the-Sea Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies/proofs
Alcoholism
American History/genealogy/americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antique Furniture
Architecture
Art
Art/architecture/photography
Automobiles/racing
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation and Space
Bicycling, Bikes
Biographies and Memoirs
Birds, Ornithology
Black Studies
Boats/boating
Books On Books/literary Biography/criticism
Business, Economics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biographies and Memoirs

Biographies and Memoirs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Steve Mark It And Strike It, An Autobiography.
New York Hillman/Macfadden 1961 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by   
Mmpb; Illustrated by  . 320 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Biographical Institute PERSONALITIES OF THE SOUTH
1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Black cloth with bright gilt, pages white and bright; 8vo 
Price: 25.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andersen, Torben Kragh AND THEN I WENT TO AMERICA - an Immigrant Grandfather's Autobiography
Flagler Beach Mermaid Publishing 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Beautifully bound by Paul Sawyer in navy cloth with bright gilt and moire endpapers, inscribed by author, 2.5 lb; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 350 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andersen, Torben Kragh AND THEN I WENT TO AMERICA - an Immigrant Grandfather's Autobiography
Flagler Beach Mermaid Publishing 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Beautifully bound by Paul Sawyer in navy cloth with bright gilt and moire endpapers, inscribed by author, 2.5 lb; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 350 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Armstrong, Cecil F. SHAKEPEARE TO SHAW STUDIES IN THE LIFE'S WORK OF SIX DRAMATISTS OF THE ENGLISH STAGE
London: Mills & Boon, Limited, 1913. 
Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. 
Price: 37.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Birmingham, Stephen THE LATE JOHN MARQUAND
Lippincott 1972 0397008864 / 9780397008865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Association copy with laid in letters (1972 and 1973) from Marquand's secretary, Marjorie Davis, in which she disputes the facts of this biography and voices explicit negative opinions on both Marquand's literary agent Carol Brandt and author Birmingham, considers a libel suit, comments on the welfare of Freddy, Marquand's dachshund, which he left to Davis, and expresses favorable expectations of Millicent Bell's biography of Marquand (published in 1979) . Note written on half-title from another relative? DJ has closed tear, light chips, in mylar. ; ; 8vo 
Price: 45.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bloom, Claire LIMELIGHT AND AFTER
Harper & Row 1982 0060149264 / 9780060149260 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
First Edition. Signed by Author. Cover soiled, but nice shelf appearance in DJ in mylar. Signed by author on title page. Frontispiece portrait of author, with b/w photographs throughout: Paul Newman, Cliff Robertson, Anthony Hopkins, Richard Burton, others. ; ; Signed by Author 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bradnick, Jean; editor THOMAS JEFFERSON, MONTICELLO, VIRGINIA, USA
Westvaco Corporation 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine book in near fine slip case. Slip case has hint of wear at corner, else fine; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bragg, Rick ALL OVER BUT THE SHOUTIN'
Pantheon 1997 Advance Review Copy Softcover; First Printing Very Good+ 
Light edgewear, bottom tips beginning to curl. Advance Reader's Edition; 8vo 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Browne, Kevin J EAMON DE VALERA & THE BANNER COUNTY
Glendale 1982 0907606083 / 9780907606086 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Irish politican, hero; ; 8vo 
Price: 20.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buchholtz, Helen H. AMERICAN HAMBURGER: AN AMERICAN GIRL IN NAZI GERMANY
Old Mountain Press 2000 188477895x / 9781884778957 Softcover; First Printing As New 
The author is an award winner, National League of American Pen Women. We may have signed copies in stock; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Buchholtz, Helen H. AMERICAN HAMBURGER: AN AMERICAN GIRL IN NAZI GERMANY
Old Mountain Press 2000 188477895x / 9781884778957 First Edition Softcover; First Printing As New Signed by Author
The author is an award winner, National League of American Pen Women. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buchholtz, Helen H. ANOTHER DANCE OF LIFE - THE AFTERMATH OF WAR
Old Mountain Press 2003 1931575312 / 9781931575317 First Edition Softcover; First Printing As New 
Author's first book, American Hamburger, was an Award winner National League of American Pen Women - this is a sequel which recounts the painful disruptions resulting from the total destruction of the city of Hamburg by bombing and the problems of life in the city following the cessation of hostilities, surviving in no-man's land and foreign occupation; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Combs, Evelyn Kelley KING COTTON
Southern Heritage 1982 0933078102 / 9780933078109 Eleventh Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Light edgewear; Florida author write of Georgia childhood ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Conquest, Robert LENIN
Fontana 1972 Softcover; First Printing Very Good- 
Checkmarks on table of contents page, some neat underlining, elseVG+, binding tight, very light edgewear - Fontana Modern Masters Series; 12mo 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Conway, Moncure Daniel AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEMORIES AND EXPERIENCES, VOL. 1 ONLY
Houghton Mifflin 1905 Hardcover; Fourth Printing Very Good 
Heavy, wine-colored cloth over boards, gilt on spine, infrequent marginal checkmarks, library marks on front endpages, else tight and clean, includes facsimile letter from Walt Whitman, portrait plates; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Davenport, Reynold S. SAM J ERVIN, JR. - THE MAN AND THE MASON
Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of North Carolina 1985 Limited Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
No. 17 of 500, signed by James W. Brown, chairman of the Sam J. Ervin Book Committee; 8vo 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Davies, Dave KINK, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY - THE OUTRAGEOUS STORY OF MY WILD YEARS AS THE FOUNDER AND LEAD GUITARIST OF THE KINKS
Hyperion 1996 0786861495 / 9780786861491 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 40.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Donahoe, Bernard F. PATRIOT IN PURPLE: A STORY OF ARCHBISHOP JOHN CARROLL
Notre Dame, Ind Dujarie Press 1960 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jagodits, Carolyn Lee 
DJ light soil, light wear, nice appearance in mylar; handsome book. 
Price: 57.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Duncan, David Douglas THE PRIVATE WORLD OF PABLO PICASSO - the Intimate Photographic Progile of the World's Greatest Artist
Pocket Books 1958 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Wear at corners, light edge rubbing, interior library marks only, article tipped in inside front cover, title page toned, else pages in excellent condition with no tears or creasing, no marks or writing, opens flat at covers; if free endpages existed, they are missing; Ridge Press; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PegasusBookSearch@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com