|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE ADVENTURES OF MARIAN Bridlington: Peter Haddock. Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Bosch Bothe Exquisite full-color illustrations in this charming storybook. Pictorial boards. Includes: Animals, Marian and the Lamb and Marian and the Animals. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
29.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE WORLD BOOK ENCYCLOPEDIA 1961 ANNUAL SUPPLEMENT INCLUDING THE OFFICIAL 1960 CENSUS REPORT Field Enterprises 1961 Softcover Very Good Softcover; Light rubbing, light curl bottom corner, no other defects noted; John F. Kennedy picture on cover; includes illustrated biography of Kennedy, advance report on Civil War Centennial, Official Results of 27th Olympic Games, profile of Dag Hammarskjold, eyewitness acount of overthrow of Korean President Syngman Rhee; index to annuals from 1952 to 1961; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HOWDY DOODY AND CLARABELLE Simon And Schuster 1951 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good "A" printing, light edgewear, irregular-shaped tear from fore-edge of title page, name on title page, else pages excellent condition ; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THE ANNALS OF A BABY BY ONE OF ITS SLAVES New York G. W. Carleton 1877 Hardcover Very Good Light wear at extremites, small hole in backstrip, interior near fine - a companion to "Helen's Babies"; Green cloth, black titles and trim on upper, lavender end papers; 12mo Price:
38.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
TALKS WITH AMY DUDLEY Or, What Makes Me Grow? New York Carlton & Lanahan c1900 Hardcover Good previous owner name in pencil dated 1904 on ffep. Brown pressed cloth with dulled gilt on spine, moderate edgewear, rubbing. Tightly bound. Interior foxed , else VG, with frontispiece and b/w illustrations; Charming story in which a little girl and her mother talk about how things grow; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 127 pages Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BIRDS - A DEMONSTRATION IN COLOR REPRODUCTION Chicago Lakeside / Donnelley 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good- Self-jacketed wraps. Cover lightly soiled, wear at spine heel, closed tear through front cover and first page. Reprinted from Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia. Beautiful color photographs of birds and b/w and two-tone illustrations. Pp 168-208 in Compton's. "Bird plumage is always a tricky assignment. You have almost infinite tints and tones. You have real problems in getting feather textures lifelike. " ; 4to Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
TAIPEI TODAY Tang Chi-Ming 1987 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Stiff card covers, illustrated throughout in color, in Chinese and English ; Thin 4to; 72 pages Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE ROUND TABLE, VOL. IV, NO. 4, DECEMBER 1917 Chautagua Institution 1917 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Booklet crammed full of literary facts, philosophy, news of the Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle with some names and address of members. Mentions Circle at Leesburg, Florida, among thers; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 16 pages Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
THE ROUND TABLE, VOL. IV, NO. 3, DECEMBER 1917 Chautagua Institution 1917 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Booklet crammed full of literary facts, philosophy, news of the Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle with some names and address of members. Focus on Greece in this issue ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 16 pages Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THE FLORIDA HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY - JULY 1930 Gainesville Florida Historical Society 1930 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Very Good- Cover, with five flags pictured, is a bit rubbed and toned, light wear at corners, tight binding, no writing. United States Troops in Spanish East Florida, 1812-1813, by T. Frederick Davis; East Florida in the American Revolution, 1775-1778, by Edgar Legare Pennington; Bernard Romans's Map of Florida Engraved by Paul Revere, and Other Early Maps in the Library of The Florida Historical Society, by A. F. Harley. List of new members and donations. ; 8vo Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
TERRE DES HOMMES 1970 / MAN AND HIS WORLD 1970 - GUIDE OFFICIEL / OFFICIAL Ville De Montreal / City Of Montreal 1970 Softcover Near Fine Small chip spine head, lightly rubbed, tight, near new - "follwing EXPO '67, scores of countries have joined in this international rendez-vous hosted by the City of Montreal . . . Man and His World has become the greatest attraction in North America" - b/w photos, guide to exposition in French and English; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
THE THREE BEARS Whitman 1941, 1943 Hardcover Very Good Light wear at corners, faint smudge on one page, else interior about fine. Giant Tell-A-Tale; Giant Tell-A-Tale; Folio - over 12" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
THE BOY MECHANIC, 3 VOLUMES Rollins Lindsay 1988-1996 0917914880 First Edition Softcover Near Fine ISBN is for Volume 1 ("700 Things for Boys to Do") , Volume II 1559180676 ("1000 Things for Boys to Do"), Volume III 1559181796 ("800 Things for Boys to Do") ; 8vo Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
RANGER HANDBOOK Fort Benning, Georgia Army Infantry School 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good Crease and soil on cover, interior absolutely fine - "Rangers Lead the Way"; 8vo Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
THE DAYTONA BEACH COOK BOOK Peninsula Club First Edition Softcover Good+ Some tears around staples, foxing and/or cooking stains. Ads for Barbe Hotel, Rohatsch's Bakery, Malby Pope, Yowell-Drew, other businesses that no longer exist and a few that do, recipes contributed by members of the Peninsula Club, introduction by Graham P. Weisiger. Circa 1930; 8vo Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
WALT DISNEY'S DUMBO, A MICKEY MOUSE CLUB BOOK Simon And Schuster 1947 Hardcover; Later Printing Good "T" Printing, 35cent cover price, D3, name inside front cover, several small scribbles on endpapers, closed tear bottom of title page, else all pages clean, closed tear noted in top margin one page, no other tears noted; 8vo Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
PETER PUCKLE AND OTHER FAIRY TALES McLoughlin 1940 B000NO9HDY Hardcover Good Illustrated by Sari The Little Color Classics. Covering over spine missing, rubbed at corners, liquid stain in bottom margins and on some fore-edges, else tight, 12 nice color plates, b/w in-text illustrations ; The Little Color Classics; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK General Mills / McGraw Hill 1950 B0007E6M4M First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition, DJ in mylar, pages clean, binding tight, interior as new, very light shelf rubbing on bottom edges else approaches fine ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 449 pages Price:
127.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
MICKEY PARADE NO. 185: DONALD MET LES GAZ ! Paris Disney Hachette Press 1995 Softcover Very Good Color Cartoon book with stiff card covers, in French, 178 pages plus 16 pages of puzzles, some cover wear, tight, interior near fine, appears unread, great gift for the Disney collector who has almost everything! ; 8vo Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
LIFE WITH LARRY THOMPSON Wake-Brook House 1975 0874820472 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Collection of Thompson's columns, which were a feature of the Miami Herald for very 20 years ; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
ITALIAN SOUTHERN AND SICILIAN ARCHITECTURE American Classical College Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good An elaborate reproduction of a book on Architecture in Italy with cream leather covers, paste-on title plate in gilt and black, hand art work, heavy mylar page guards, reproduction on high-quality paper printed one-side only, tipped in art throughout, ads bound in at end, unusual book with many extra touches; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
THE LOOKING-GLASS FOR THE MIND; OR, INTELLECTUAL MIRROR: BEING AN ELEGANT COLLECTION OF THE MOST DELIGHTFUL LITTLE STORIES & INTERESTING TALES - CHIEFLY TRANSLATED FROM THAT MUCH-ADMIRED WORK, L'AMI DES ENFANS John Harris 1825 First Edition Hardcover Fair Full contemporary leather, boards worn, front cover detached, back cover almost detached, backstrip intact as is text block, spine quite rubbed, red leather spine plate with some gilt, engraved head and tail vignettes throughout, front endpages have been replaced, child's pencil name on p.127, crayon scribble on rear free endpages (which appear original) , ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
BARDELL MINIATURES TAMPA, FLORIDA 15 VIEWS Bardell 1925 Softcover Very Good 15 b/w captioned photo cards, each measuring 3-3/4 x 2-7/8 inches (9 x 7 cm ) , housed in a printed mailing folder. The folder has been mailed and has a cancelled stamp. Fine photos of Sunset Beach, Lafayette St. Bridge, De Soto Hotel, Gandy Bridge, Sulphur Springs, Tampa Bay Hotel, other scenes of buildings, monuments, autos, trolley; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
COLLIER'S JUNIOR CLASSICS: THE YOUNG FOLKS' SHELF OF BOOKS,10 VOLUME SET Crowell-Collier 1962 Hardcover Near Fine 10 Volumet set including; Vol # 1- "A, B, C Go", (volume 1 only has previous owners name on front boards- the rest have no writing or marks). Vol #2- "Once Upon a Time", Vol #3 - "Magic in the Air", Vol #4- "Just Around the Corner", Vol #5- "In Your Own Back Yard", Vol #6- "Harvest of Holidays", Vol #7- "Legends of Long Ago", Vol #8 - "Road to Greatness", Vol #9 - "- Call of Adventure", Vol #10- "Gifts from the Past". Gift quality, clean, tight and square, pages white and bright; 8vo Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
MY GIANT BOOK OF COWBOYS & INDIANS Bancroft & Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Children's names written in "belongs to" space on front free endpage, else interior about fine, covers have light wear at corners, book opens flat in several places. Wonderful colorful art! Lots of history in this picturebook! Not often found; Giant Monarch Colour Books; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
FLORIDA'S ORANGE BLOSSOM TRAIL (MAP AND GUIDE OF) Orange Blossom Trail Assn c1950 First Edition Ephemera Very Good 8-fold Florida map with color photos and descriptions of tourist locations along Highways 441 and 27 in Florida, the Orange Blossom Trail, with accomodations and services, with b/w photos on the reverse. Chipping along outer fold, else about fine; 8vo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
ALICE CLIFFORD, AND HER DAY-DREMS American Sunday-School 1854 Hardcover Good+ Marbled cloth, black leather spine with bright gilt "Day Dreams" on spine, chipped at spine head, rubbed, end pages foxed and soiled, tiny copperplate award message on front free endpage, followed by later owner's name dated 1932, no other writing noted, tight binding, pages white and very good with infrequent spots of foxing; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK General Mills / McGraw Hill 1950 B0007E6M4M First Edition Hardcover; Fifth Printing Very Good+ Stated first edition, fifth printing, loose leaf ring binder with five metal rings, red cloth with white Pennsylvania Dutch design in white, cover torn along both gutters, stain noted on title page, no other cooking stains or marks noted, tab dividers have varying degrees of wear ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 463 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
TO THEE WE PRAY C. R. Gibson Company 1960 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Light wear at tips, pages fine, charming pictures; 8vo; 12 pages Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
LITTLE LULU - LUCKY LANDLADY! Whitman 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Mild wear at extremities, paper slightly tearing at staples, closed tear at bottom spine of first page, else interior about fine with bright, white pages ; Tell-A-Tale; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
ROGER FRANK'S SANYU Sotheby's 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine Auction catalog for Taipei auction October 1997, glossy cover, ribboned pre-sale estimates book mark laid in, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1978 Bernard C. Harris 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Some rubbing and chipping to green spine, nice color photographic covers not affected, b/w aerial photo endpages, previous owner name stamped on ffep, pages clean and bright, no tears, no creasing, light foxing on outer blank pages ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 701 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|