Pegasus By-the-Sea Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ATLAS OF PRIMITIVE MAN IN CHINA
New York: Van Nostrand, 1980. 
VG/VG. Ex-Library. Quarto. Minor library markings, unobtrusive.  
Price: 21.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ADVENTURES OF MARIAN
Bridlington: Peter Haddock. Hardcover Very Good  Illustrated by Bosch Bothe 
Exquisite full-color illustrations in this charming storybook. Pictorial boards. Includes: Animals, Marian and the Lamb and Marian and the Animals. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 29.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STEEL AMONG THE OLIVE TREES
Italsider Taranto 1963 Hardcover; Second Printing Good  Illustrated by Flavius Costantini, Eugenio Carmi 
Taranto Steel Center - wonderful art!  
Price: 33.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE WORLD BOOK ENCYCLOPEDIA 1961 ANNUAL SUPPLEMENT INCLUDING THE OFFICIAL 1960 CENSUS REPORT
Field Enterprises 1961 Softcover Very Good  
Softcover; Light rubbing, light curl bottom corner, no other defects noted; John F. Kennedy picture on cover; includes illustrated biography of Kennedy, advance report on Civil War Centennial, Official Results of 27th Olympic Games, profile of Dag Hammarskjold, eyewitness acount of overthrow of Korean President Syngman Rhee; index to annuals from 1952 to 1961; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages  
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE NORTH CAROLINA GARDENER JUNE-JULY 1957
Garden Club Of North Carolina 1957 Softcover Very Good  
Previous owner address stamp on back cover; Miss Louise Ballard, President, pictured on cover, advertising, articles from local garden clubs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DEAN'S PICTURE FUN WITH THE ALPHABET: A Toddler's Book
London Deans International 1984 0603001696 Hardcover; Later Printing Good+  Illustrated by Alan Fredman 
Lightly shaken; Glossy pictorial boards; Folio  
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HOWDY DOODY AND CLARABELLE
Simon And Schuster 1951 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good  
"A" printing, light edgewear, irregular-shaped tear from fore-edge of title page, name on title page, else pages excellent condition ; Little Golden Book; 8vo  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE ANNALS OF A BABY BY ONE OF ITS SLAVES
New York G. W. Carleton 1877 Hardcover Very Good  
Light wear at extremites, small hole in backstrip, interior near fine - a companion to "Helen's Babies"; Green cloth, black titles and trim on upper, lavender end papers; 12mo  
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TALKS WITH AMY DUDLEY Or, What Makes Me Grow?
New York Carlton & Lanahan c1900 Hardcover Good  
previous owner name in pencil dated 1904 on ffep. Brown pressed cloth with dulled gilt on spine, moderate edgewear, rubbing. Tightly bound. Interior foxed , else VG, with frontispiece and b/w illustrations; Charming story in which a little girl and her mother talk about how things grow; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 127 pages  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BIRDS - A DEMONSTRATION IN COLOR REPRODUCTION
Chicago Lakeside / Donnelley 1958 First Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Self-jacketed wraps. Cover lightly soiled, wear at spine heel, closed tear through front cover and first page. Reprinted from Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia. Beautiful color photographs of birds and b/w and two-tone illustrations. Pp 168-208 in Compton's. "Bird plumage is always a tricky assignment. You have almost infinite tints and tones. You have real problems in getting feather textures lifelike. " ; 4to  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DAYTONA 200 BY ARAI 1994 - Daytona Supercross by Honda
1994 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Camel Motorcycle Week at Daytona Internation Speedway; embroidered cloth patch tacked on front cover ; 4to; 144 pages  
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 TAIPEI TODAY
Tang Chi-Ming 1987 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Stiff card covers, illustrated throughout in color, in Chinese and English ; Thin 4to; 72 pages  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE ROUND TABLE, VOL. IV, NO. 4, DECEMBER 1917
Chautagua Institution 1917 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Booklet crammed full of literary facts, philosophy, news of the Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle with some names and address of members. Mentions Circle at Leesburg, Florida, among thers; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 16 pages  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE ROUND TABLE, VOL. IV, NO. 3, DECEMBER 1917
Chautagua Institution 1917 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Booklet crammed full of literary facts, philosophy, news of the Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle with some names and address of members. Focus on Greece in this issue ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 16 pages  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HOMESTAKE CENTENNIAL 1876 - 1976
Homestake Gold Mine First Edition Softcover Fine  
8vo  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE FLORIDA HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY - JULY 1930
Gainesville Florida Historical Society 1930 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Very Good-  
Cover, with five flags pictured, is a bit rubbed and toned, light wear at corners, tight binding, no writing. United States Troops in Spanish East Florida, 1812-1813, by T. Frederick Davis; East Florida in the American Revolution, 1775-1778, by Edgar Legare Pennington; Bernard Romans's Map of Florida Engraved by Paul Revere, and Other Early Maps in the Library of The Florida Historical Society, by A. F. Harley. List of new members and donations. ; 8vo  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 TERRE DES HOMMES 1970 / MAN AND HIS WORLD 1970 - GUIDE OFFICIEL / OFFICIAL
Ville De Montreal / City Of Montreal 1970 Softcover Near Fine  
Small chip spine head, lightly rubbed, tight, near new - "follwing EXPO '67, scores of countries have joined in this international rendez-vous hosted by the City of Montreal . . . Man and His World has become the greatest attraction in North America" - b/w photos, guide to exposition in French and English; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MUSIC ON HIRE - For Orchestra, Voices & Orchestra, Soloists & Orchestra Ensembles
London Boosey & Hawkes 1981 Softcover Near Fine  
Interesting lists of music arranged by Composer and by type; 8vo; 138 pages  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MUSIC AND BOOKS ON MUSIC - For Universities Colleges & Schools of Music
Oxford University Press N.D. First Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Card covers, interesting catalogue of music publications by Oxford University Press, center sheet loose, else near fine; 8vo  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE GRANGE COOKBOOK: DESSERTS (INCLUDING PARTY BEVERAGES) - 2000 FAVORITE RECIPES FROM GRANGE MEMBERS
Grange 1967 Softcover; First Printing Very Good-  
Wear at spine head and heel, else very good with pages clean and crisp, name on title page, no other markings or writing noted. Plastic comb binding. From the library of former home ec curriculum writer ; 8vo; 381 pages  
Price: 58.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 FOODS & WINES OF SPAIN
Knopf 1982 0394513487 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
8vo  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 CABARET SONGBOOK
Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. 1991 0793500869 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 pages  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 NAVIGATION - JOURNAL OF THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION VOL 21 NO 2
Institute Of Navigation 1974 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Summer 1974 - very light edgewear, else fine; 8vo  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ROCK-A-BYE BABY AND OTHER FAVORITE NURSERY RHYMES
Purnell & Sons / Banner Press 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  
Fold out nursery book with nine fold out sections. Stiff card. Light wear spine ends, else fine; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE GEORGIA REVIEW - FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY FICTION RETROSPECTIVE SPRING 1986
University Of Georgia 1986 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Very light wear at tips, vertical crease near spine, else tight, bright, clean, appears unread; 8vo  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE THREE BEARS
Whitman 1941, 1943 Hardcover Very Good  
Light wear at corners, faint smudge on one page, else interior about fine. Giant Tell-A-Tale; Giant Tell-A-Tale; Folio - over 12" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE BOY MECHANIC, 3 VOLUMES
Rollins Lindsay 1988-1996 0917914880 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
ISBN is for Volume 1 ("700 Things for Boys to Do") , Volume II 1559180676 ("1000 Things for Boys to Do"), Volume III 1559181796 ("800 Things for Boys to Do") ; 8vo 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 FUN AND PLAY IN NIMBLE TOWN - A SOMETHING-TO-DO BOOK
Whitman 19271 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Heavy wear on spine, back cover loose but not detached, pictorial cover, some pictures painted or colored but most pages have not been "done". "56 pages for nimble minds and nimble fingers" ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 THE FLORIDA HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, VOLUME XXXIX - OCTOBER 1960
Florida Historical Society 1960 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Corners creases, else fine; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 RANGER HANDBOOK
Fort Benning, Georgia Army Infantry School 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Crease and soil on cover, interior absolutely fine - "Rangers Lead the Way"; 8vo  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 HAMMOND TIMES OCTOBER 1964
Hammond Organ 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Vol. 26 No. 4 - The Tippecanoe or Log Cabin Quick Step, Franz Shubert; 8vo  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE DAYTONA BEACH COOK BOOK
Peninsula Club First Edition Softcover Good+  
Some tears around staples, foxing and/or cooking stains. Ads for Barbe Hotel, Rohatsch's Bakery, Malby Pope, Yowell-Drew, other businesses that no longer exist and a few that do, recipes contributed by members of the Peninsula Club, introduction by Graham P. Weisiger. Circa 1930; 8vo  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 DAS ALTE DARMSTADT UND SEIN EWIG JUNGER GEIST
Softcover Very Good+  
Lovely book on heavy rag paper, wraps tied with cloth, illustrated in red with tipped-in pictures throughout; 8vo; 18 pages  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 THE AMERICAN MAGAZINE OF ART INCLUDING "CREATIVE ART" MARCH 1935
American Federation Of Arts 1935 Softcover Very Good  
Library stamp on cover, pocket remnant inside back cover, heavy paper cover edgewear, interior pages (stapled coated page text block) near fine. Corot; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 WALT DISNEY'S DUMBO, A MICKEY MOUSE CLUB BOOK
Simon And Schuster 1947 Hardcover; Later Printing Good  
"T" Printing, 35cent cover price, D3, name inside front cover, several small scribbles on endpapers, closed tear bottom of title page, else all pages clean, closed tear noted in top margin one page, no other tears noted; 8vo  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 PETER PUCKLE AND OTHER FAIRY TALES
McLoughlin 1940 B000NO9HDY Hardcover Good  Illustrated by Sari 
The Little Color Classics. Covering over spine missing, rubbed at corners, liquid stain in bottom margins and on some fore-edges, else tight, 12 nice color plates, b/w in-text illustrations ; The Little Color Classics; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 SUNDIALS & MORE (CATALOG)
New Ipswich, NH First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Catalog from shop; 8vo; 64 pages  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK
General Mills / McGraw Hill 1950 B0007E6M4M First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Stated first edition, DJ in mylar, pages clean, binding tight, interior as new, very light shelf rubbing on bottom edges else approaches fine ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 449 pages  
Price: 127.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS JUNIOR COOK BOOK FOR THE HOSTESS & HOST OF TOMORROW
Meredith 1955 B000FEWBXK First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good  
Red and white gingham checked covers beginning to fade, else tight, clean, clear plastic first page, metal ring binder, cardboard dividers ; 8vo  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 LYDIA E PINKHAM'S PRIVATE TEXTBOOK
Lydia E. Pinkham Medicine Co N.D. Revised Edition Softcover Very Good  
Very light wear at corners, foxing on front free endpage, else clean and tight ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall  
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 BIBLIA PAUPERUM. FACSIMILE EDITION OF THE FORTYLEAF BLOCKBOOK IN THE LIBRARY OF THE ESZTERGOM CATHEDRAL.
Corvina Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Tape pull at bottom of DJ spine where library sticker removed, else DJ in excellent condition, in fresh mylar. Book has glue stains on end pages from library book jacket cover, several of the double sided sheets are loose and laid in but all pages are present. No library marks in book. ; Folio over 12" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE LAKELAND, FLORIDA
1969 Softcover Very Good  
College admissions informational booklet, showing photographs of many of the Frank Lloyd Wright designs, printed on heavy paper; 8vo; 16 pages  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 MICKEY PARADE NO. 185: DONALD MET LES GAZ !
Paris Disney Hachette Press 1995 Softcover Very Good  
Color Cartoon book with stiff card covers, in French, 178 pages plus 16 pages of puzzles, some cover wear, tight, interior near fine, appears unread, great gift for the Disney collector who has almost everything! ; 8vo  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 MOUNTAIN STEAMBOATS: THE SAGA OF THE LAKE GEORGE STEAMBOAT COMPANY Established 1817
First Edition Softcover Fine  
Fold-out map last page, card covers, brilliant color; 8vo  
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 MOUNTAIN STEAMBOATS: THE SAGA OF THE LAKE GEORGE STEAMBOAT COMPANY Established 1817
First Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Fold-out map last page, card covers, brilliant color, rust stains at staple, date stamp on front page, else fine; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE FLORIDA BICENTENNIAL TRAIL: A HERITAGE REVISITED
Bicentennial Commission Of Florida c1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Light edgewear, stains on fore-edge, appears unread, interior fine with fold-out map as new; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 PREVIEWS - COMICS. GAMES. TRADING CARDS, AND MORE! VOL. II, NO. 9
DC (Diamond Comic) 1992 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
September 1992, 2 covers flip-flopped, Jim Lee's WildC. A. T. S. , Death of Superman; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 EL ESCRIBANO - THE ST. AUGUSTINE JOURNAL OF HISTORY 1991
St. Augustine Historical Society 1991 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Crease on back cover, else clean and tight ; 8vo  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 BIG CYPRESS GALLERY - THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF CLUDE BUTCHER
First Edition Card Covers Near Fine  Illustrated by Clyde Butcher 
Card four-fold brochure with 8 images of b/w photography, signed by Clyde Butcher ; 8vo; Signed by Illustrator  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 100 YEARS OF PHOTOJOURNALISM, VOLUMES 1 AND 2
First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
8vo  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 EL ESCRIBANO - THE ST. AUGUSTINE JOURNAL OF HISTORY 1989
St. Augustine Historical Society 1989 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Stain or tanning at bottom corner cover and first page, else clean and tight ; 8vo  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 LIFE WITH LARRY THOMPSON
Wake-Brook House 1975 0874820472 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Collection of Thompson's columns, which were a feature of the Miami Herald for very 20 years ; 8vo  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ITALIAN SOUTHERN AND SICILIAN ARCHITECTURE
American Classical College Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
An elaborate reproduction of a book on Architecture in Italy with cream leather covers, paste-on title plate in gilt and black, hand art work, heavy mylar page guards, reproduction on high-quality paper printed one-side only, tipped in art throughout, ads bound in at end, unusual book with many extra touches; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 FIRESTORM '98 - COMMEMORATIVE PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNAL
Edgewater Fire/Rescue 1998 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Color photographics of firefighters, the fire at many sites in (mainly) Brevard County, Florida, the destruction; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE LOOKING-GLASS FOR THE MIND; OR, INTELLECTUAL MIRROR: BEING AN ELEGANT COLLECTION OF THE MOST DELIGHTFUL LITTLE STORIES & INTERESTING TALES - CHIEFLY TRANSLATED FROM THAT MUCH-ADMIRED WORK, L'AMI DES ENFANS
John Harris 1825 First Edition Hardcover Fair  
Full contemporary leather, boards worn, front cover detached, back cover almost detached, backstrip intact as is text block, spine quite rubbed, red leather spine plate with some gilt, engraved head and tail vignettes throughout, front endpages have been replaced, child's pencil name on p.127, crayon scribble on rear free endpages (which appear original) , ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE MENTOR MARCH 1925 - JOSEPH CONRAD, OLD NEW ORLEANS
1925 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Pictorial ads for cruise ship lines, many b/w and sepia illustrations on coated paper, light edgewear, pages near fine ; 8vo  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 BARDELL MINIATURES TAMPA, FLORIDA 15 VIEWS
Bardell 1925 Softcover Very Good  
15 b/w captioned photo cards, each measuring 3-3/4 x 2-7/8 inches (9 x 7 cm ) , housed in a printed mailing folder. The folder has been mailed and has a cancelled stamp. Fine photos of Sunset Beach, Lafayette St. Bridge, De Soto Hotel, Gandy Bridge, Sulphur Springs, Tampa Bay Hotel, other scenes of buildings, monuments, autos, trolley; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 NATIONAL AUTO AUCTION ASSOCIATION, A RETROSPECTIVE: 50 YEARS AS AN ASSOCIATIOPN / 60 YEARS AS AN INDUSTRY
National Auto Auction 1998 B000LH5DMM First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
As new, gift quality; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 SEVEN CREEKS ESTATE, EUROA 1835 - 1985: A PASTORAL ROMANCE
Victoria, Australia Seven Creeks Estate 1985 0958958904 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
Glossy pictorial cover; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 COLLIER'S JUNIOR CLASSICS: THE YOUNG FOLKS' SHELF OF BOOKS,10 VOLUME SET
Crowell-Collier 1962 Hardcover Near Fine  
10 Volumet set including; Vol # 1- "A, B, C Go", (volume 1 only has previous owners name on front boards- the rest have no writing or marks). Vol #2- "Once Upon a Time", Vol #3 - "Magic in the Air", Vol #4- "Just Around the Corner", Vol #5- "In Your Own Back Yard", Vol #6- "Harvest of Holidays", Vol #7- "Legends of Long Ago", Vol #8 - "Road to Greatness", Vol #9 - "- Call of Adventure", Vol #10- "Gifts from the Past". Gift quality, clean, tight and square, pages white and bright; 8vo  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MY GIANT BOOK OF COWBOYS & INDIANS
Bancroft & Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good  
Children's names written in "belongs to" space on front free endpage, else interior about fine, covers have light wear at corners, book opens flat in several places. Wonderful colorful art! Lots of history in this picturebook! Not often found; Giant Monarch Colour Books; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 FLORIDA'S ORANGE BLOSSOM TRAIL (MAP AND GUIDE OF)
Orange Blossom Trail Assn c1950 First Edition Ephemera Very Good  
8-fold Florida map with color photos and descriptions of tourist locations along Highways 441 and 27 in Florida, the Orange Blossom Trail, with accomodations and services, with b/w photos on the reverse. Chipping along outer fold, else about fine; 8vo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 NOT BUYING IT
First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
8vo  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 HARVARD JOURNAL OF LAW & PUBLIC POLICY, VOLUM E 19, NUMBER 1 FALL 2005
Harvard Society For Law And Public Policy 2005 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
8vo  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE BLACK BOOK PHOTOGRAPHY 1997
Alexander Communications 1997 0942454502 27th edition Hardcover Very Good  
Shaken, else covers near fine, interior very fine, large and heavy book ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ALICE CLIFFORD, AND HER DAY-DREMS
American Sunday-School 1854 Hardcover Good+  
Marbled cloth, black leather spine with bright gilt "Day Dreams" on spine, chipped at spine head, rubbed, end pages foxed and soiled, tiny copperplate award message on front free endpage, followed by later owner's name dated 1932, no other writing noted, tight binding, pages white and very good with infrequent spots of foxing; 24mo 5" - 6" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK
General Mills / McGraw Hill 1950 B0007E6M4M First Edition Hardcover; Fifth Printing Very Good+  
Stated first edition, fifth printing, loose leaf ring binder with five metal rings, red cloth with white Pennsylvania Dutch design in white, cover torn along both gutters, stain noted on title page, no other cooking stains or marks noted, tab dividers have varying degrees of wear ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 463 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 GREEN BAY PACKERS 2003 OFFICIAL MEDIA GUIDE
Green Bay Packers 2003 First Edition Softcover Fine  
8vo; 552 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 TO THEE WE PRAY
C. R. Gibson Company 1960 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Light wear at tips, pages fine, charming pictures; 8vo; 12 pages  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF
Rand McNally 1957 Hardcover Very Good  
Ding in back bottom, else about fine, 25cent cover price, No. 8368, glossy boards, no writing or marks; Elf Book; 8vo  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 LITTLE LULU - LUCKY LANDLADY!
Whitman 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Mild wear at extremities, paper slightly tearing at staples, closed tear at bottom spine of first page, else interior about fine with bright, white pages ; Tell-A-Tale; 24mo 5" - 6" tall  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ROGER FRANK'S SANYU
Sotheby's 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
Auction catalog for Taipei auction October 1997, glossy cover, ribboned pre-sale estimates book mark laid in, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE ALABAMA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE GLOMERATA (AUBURN UNIVESITY)
1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Slightly shaken else excellent condition, airplane endpages, Auburn, Ala, ads with photos, maps, no writing or signatures noted, Commencement Exercises booklet laid in includes names of February, 1943, graduates ; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 THE COMPLEAT COLLECTOR - A MONTHLY DISCOURSE ON THE FINE ARTS FOR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION, VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1, NOVEMBER 1940
Compleat Collector 1940 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Very Good+  
8vo  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 LEONARDO L'ULTIMA CENA
Milano Electa 1999 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 OSCEOLA NIKKANOCHEE, PRINCE OF ECONCHATTI
University Presses Of Florida 1977 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine  
Dark blue leatherette with bright gilt, color frontispiece ; Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series; 8vo  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1978
Bernard C. Harris 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Some rubbing and chipping to green spine, nice color photographic covers not affected, b/w aerial photo endpages, previous owner name stamped on ffep, pages clean and bright, no tears, no creasing, light foxing on outer blank pages ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 701 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FEATURING THE LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, JULY 24-30, 1989 - Souvenir Program
1989 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Some front cover creasing, else fine; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 THE SOCIAL REGISTER OF POMPANO BEACH 1972 VOLUME II
Publishers, Incorporated 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
Black cloth with bright gilt, glassine dust jacket, includes Coral Springs, Deerfield Beach, Hillsboro Beach, Lighthouse Point, Pompano Beach; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart