Pegasus By-the-Sea Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Alcoholism
American History/genealogy/americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antique Furniture
Architecture
Armenian Genocide
Art
Art/architecture/photography
Automobiles/racing
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation and Space
Bermuda
Bicycling, Bikes
Biographies and Memoirs
Birds, Ornithology
Black Studies
Boats/boating
Books On Books/literary Biography/criticism

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MARY'S VACATION - A BONNIE GOGGLE BOOK
Samuel Lowe Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Ilona 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Tartan spine, board covers, red plastic in place on goggles, very light rubbing or edgewear, interior toning, else fine, covers clean and bright, #4110: 25. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Bonnie Book; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ki-Ki the Kitten, Stories and Pictures
Whitman Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ATLAS OF PRIMITIVE MAN IN CHINA
New York: Van Nostrand, 1980. 
VG/VG. Ex-Library. Quarto. Minor library markings, unobtrusive. 
Price: 15.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANIMAL RAILROAD
Samuel Lowe 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Very nice and scarce copy of this Bonnie Book, #4419, 25cent cover, tartan plaid spine, cutout on front cover, faint ink price stamp, very light wear to corners of board covers, pages toning at edges, else interior fine. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Bonnie Book; 8vo 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE CENTRALIAN 1927
Minneapolis Central High School 1927 First Edition Flexible leather Very Good 
Black leather, exquisite endpages, light edgewear, lots of signatures, belonged to Vergne Finch, opens flat at several places, pages clean and bright; 8vo 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE ANNALS OF A BABY BY ONE OF ITS SLAVES
New York G. W. Carleton 1877 Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear at extremites, small hole in backstrip, interior near fine - a companion to "Helen's Babies"; Green cloth, black titles and trim on upper, lavender end papers; 12mo 
Price: 30.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TALKS WITH AMY DUDLEY Or, What Makes Me Grow?
New York Carlton & Lanahan c1900 Hardcover Good 
previous owner name in pencil dated 1904 on ffep. Brown pressed cloth with dulled gilt on spine, moderate edgewear, rubbing. Tightly bound. Interior foxed , else VG, with frontispiece and b/w illustrations; Charming story in which a little girl and her mother talk about how things grow; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 38.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DAYTONA 200 BY ARAI 1994 - Daytona Supercross by Honda
1994 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Camel Motorcycle Week at Daytona Internation Speedway; embroidered cloth patch tacked on front cover ; 4to; 144 pages 
Price: 18.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE THREE BEARS
Whitman 1941, 1943 Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear at corners, faint smudge on one page, else interior about fine. Giant Tell-A-Tale; Giant Tell-A-Tale; Folio - over 12" tall 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JUNGLETOWN JAMBOREE
Samuel Lowe Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. One of the cutest paper mechanics books! Turn the wheel with animal heads and see each animal in a colorful costume. Tartan spine, #4298, 25cent cover price, edges rubbed, name on title page, pages toning, else interior excellent. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 
Price: 17.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MICKEY'S LUCKY DAY A MINI POP-UP BOOK
Intervisual Communications 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Some rubbing, all parts working ; Pop-Up; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kodak Presents Picture Me At The Walt Disney World 25th Anniversary Celebration.
Akron, Ohio Picture Me Books 1996 1878338978 Hardcover As New 
Very nice Disney collectible ; 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE MODEL RAILROADER CYCLOPEDIA, 1937: RAILROAD PROTOTYPE EQUIPMENT PLANS
Modelmaker Corp. 1937 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
19 fold-out plates, green cloth; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 79 + 19 pages 
Price: 50.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FOODS & WINES OF SPAIN
Knopf 1982 0394513487 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo 
Price: 18.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL, AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOME DECORATIONS AND REPAIRS VOL 2
Philosophical Library 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE
Cupples & Leon 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Harold Gray 
Hinge broken; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE ROYAL YEAR CALENDAR 1982 - PRINCESS DIANA
Berkswell/Delgado 1982 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very minor edgewear to red cover with portraits of Charles and Diana. Calendar has 6 sheets with a month on each side. Full color pictures include Charles and Diana on cover plus the Queen, the Queen Mother, Princess Margaret, Princess Anne's family, babushka'd Queen at Horse Trials, Prince Andrew, Prince Edward at the helm of a racing sailboat. Calendar is about 13" square with metal spiral binder at top with metal ring for hanging. Comes in original cardboard mailer, which is stained, ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 14.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK
General Mills / Mcgraw Hill 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition, DJ in mylar, pages clean, binding tight, interior as new, very light shelf rubbing on bottom edges else approaches fine ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 449 pages 
Price: 100.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE LAKELAND, FLORIDA
1969 Softcover Very Good 
College admissions informational booklet, showing photographs of many of the Frank Lloyd Wright designs, printed on heavy paper; 8vo; 16 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MOUNTAIN STEAMBOATS: THE SAGA OF THE LAKE GEORGE STEAMBOAT COMPANY Established 1817
Lake George Steamboat 1974 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Fold-out map last page, card covers, brilliant color; 8vo 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A NOAH'S ARK BOOK
Gibson 1953 First Edition Softcover Fine 
"Plastic book - clean with damp cloth" - "A Little Book for Little People" - Gift Quality ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 HADITH
East West University Umran Publications 1986 0948866004 Softcover Very Good 
Inscription from mother to children on front free endpage, stiff covers with some faint indentations on front cover, small rub at bottom front cover, else fine; 8vo 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 BIG CYPRESS GALLERY - THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF CLYDE BUTCHER
First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Illustrated by Clyde Butcher Signed by Illustrator
Card four-fold brochure with 8 images of b/w photography, signed by Clyde Butcher ; 8vo; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 CONRAD FELIXMULLER 1897 - 1977: PRINTS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. ERNST AND ANNE FISCHER.
University of Virginia Art Museum 1979 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
B/w illustrations, very nice ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 18.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 LIFE WITH LARRY THOMPSON
Wake-Brook House 1975 0874820472 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Collection of Thompson's columns, which were a feature of the Miami Herald for very 20 years ; 8vo 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ITALIAN SOUTHERN AND SICILIAN ARCHITECTURE
American Classical College Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
An elaborate reproduction of a book on Architecture in Italy with cream leather covers, paste-on title plate in gilt and black, hand art work, heavy mylar page guards, reproduction on high-quality paper printed one-side only, tipped in art throughout, ads bound in at end, unusual book with many extra touches; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 279.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE LOOKING-GLASS FOR THE MIND; OR, INTELLECTUAL MIRROR: BEING AN ELEGANT COLLECTION OF THE MOST DELIGHTFUL LITTLE STORIES & INTERESTING TALES - CHIEFLY TRANSLATED FROM THAT MUCH-ADMIRED WORK, L'AMI DES ENFANS
John Harris 1825 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Full contemporary leather, boards worn, front cover detached, back cover almost detached, backstrip intact as is text block, spine quite rubbed, red leather spine plate with some gilt, engraved head and tail vignettes throughout, front endpages have been replaced, child's pencil name on p.127, crayon scribble on rear free endpages (which appear original) , ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 38.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 BARDELL MINIATURES TAMPA, FLORIDA 15 VIEWS
Bardell 1925 Softcover Very Good 
15 b/w captioned photo cards, each measuring 3-3/4 x 2-7/8 inches (9 x 7 cm ) , housed in a printed mailing folder. The folder has been mailed and has a cancelled stamp. Fine photos of Sunset Beach, Lafayette St. Bridge, De Soto Hotel, Gandy Bridge, Sulphur Springs, Tampa Bay Hotel, other scenes of buildings, monuments, autos, trolley; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 SEVEN CREEKS ESTATE, EUROA 1835 - 1985: A PASTORAL ROMANCE
Victoria, Australia Seven Creeks Estate 1985 0958958904 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Glossy pictorial cover; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 MY GIANT BOOK OF COWBOYS & INDIANS
Bancroft & Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good 
Children's names written in "belongs to" space on front free endpage, else interior about fine, covers have light wear at corners, book opens flat in several places. Wonderful colorful art! Lots of history in this rather scarce picturebook! ; Giant Monarch Colour Books; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 FLORIDA'S ORANGE BLOSSOM TRAIL (MAP AND GUIDE OF)
Orange Blossom Trail Assn c1950 First Edition Ephemera Very Good 
8-fold Florida map with color photos and descriptions of tourist locations along Highways 441 and 27 in Florida, the Orange Blossom Trail, with accomodations and services, with b/w photos on the reverse. Chipping along outer fold, else about fine; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ALICE CLIFFORD, AND HER DAY-DREAMS
American Sunday-School 1854 Hardcover Good+ 
Marbled cloth, black leather spine with bright gilt "Day Dreams" on spine, chipped at spine head, rubbed, end pages foxed and soiled, tiny copperplate award message on front free endpage, followed by later owner's name dated 1932, no other writing noted, tight binding, pages white and very good with infrequent spots of foxing; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 32.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Peter Rabbit, also Henny Penny and Puss-in-Boots
Rand McNally 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK
General Mills / Mcgraw Hill 1950 First Edition Hardcover; Fifth Printing Very Good+ 
Stated first edition, fifth printing, loose leaf ring binder with five metal rings, red cloth with white Pennsylvania Dutch design in white, cover torn along both gutters, stain noted on title page, no other cooking stains or marks noted, tab dividers have varying degrees of wear ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 463 pages 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 GREEN BAY PACKERS 2003 OFFICIAL MEDIA GUIDE
Green Bay Packers 2003 First Edition Softcover Fine 
8vo; 552 pages 
Price: 17.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ROBERT FRANK'S SANYU TAIPEI
Sotheby's 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Auction catalog for Taipei auction October 1997, glossy cover, ribboned pre-sale estimates book mark laid in, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 34.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE COMPLEAT COLLECTOR - A MONTHLY DISCOURSE ON THE FINE ARTS FOR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION, VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1, NOVEMBER 1940
Compleat Collector 1940 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Very Good+ 
8vo 
Price: 14.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 OSCEOLA NIKKANOCHEE, PRINCE OF ECONCHATTI
University Presses of Florida 1977 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
Dark blue leatherette with bright gilt, color frontispiece ; Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series; 8vo 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1978
Bernard C. Harris 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Some rubbing and chipping to green spine, nice color photographic covers not affected, b/w aerial photo endpages, previous owner name stamped on ffep, pages clean and bright, no tears, no creasing, light foxing on outer blank pages ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 701 pages 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FEATURING THE LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, JULY 24-30, 1989 - Souvenir Program
1989 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Some front cover creasing, else fine; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE SOCIAL REGISTER OF POMPANO BEACH 1972 VOLUME II
Publishers, Incorporated 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Black cloth with bright gilt, glassine dust jacket, includes Coral Springs, Deerfield Beach, Hillsboro Beach, Lighthouse Point, Pompano Beach; 8vo 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SPANISH MAIN IN THE SHIP "TWO FRIENDS"
University Presses of Florida 1978 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
Facsimile reproduction of the 1819 edition, black leatherette, bright silver gilt, red endpapers; Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series; 8vo 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 SNAGGLEPUSS - THE WAY TO BE A KING
Whitman 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Top Top Tales, 2488; 8vo; 28 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 FLAGLER - THE EVERYTHING COUNTY
Flagler County School Board Reprint Softcover Near Fine 
Plastic binding, approximate page count, school workbook dedicated to adult learners, illustrated with b/w drawings; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 THE JOSHUA TREE U 2
First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
B/w and color photographs, biography, discography, Amnesty International; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 17.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL, AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOME DECORATION AND REPAIRS, VOL. 1
Philosophical Library 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE MERRY ANIMAL STORY BOOK: BOSSY FROG, SASSY SQUIRREL, LITTLE HEN
Samuel Lowe Hardcover Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Wear at corners and spine foot, gummed activity sheets missing, stickers in proper place in story, yellow highlighter coloring inside front cover and on second page of story, tear at inside bottom of first page, which does not affect the picture, scarce, ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Bonnie Book; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 COLE'S REGISTER OF BRITISH ANTIQUARIAN & SECONDHAND BOOKDEALERS 1992.
The Clique 1992 1870773276 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 AIR FORCE - The Official Service Journal of the U. S. Army Air Forces - April 1945
Air Force Editorial Office 1945 First Edition Softcover Good 
Vol. 28 No. 4, light edgewear to covers, which are detached from magazine and connected by two pieces of clear archival tape, text block intact and in very good condition with some soft creasing at corners. Name of previous owner, John W. Rollins, signed on front cover with notation. From the collection of railroad aficionado John W. Rollins (of Dover Downs, Delaware, Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida, and Rollins Inc) . ; Rollins; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 PILOT TRAINING MANUAL FOR THE BT-13 VULTEE - Pilot's Flight Operating Instructions for Army Model BT-13A Airplanes Navy Model SNV-1 Airplanes
Historic Aviation Facsimile Softcover Very Good+ 
15 March 1943 revised 10 October 1944, restricted. Tight, bright and clean, with small name and notation inside front cover. From the collection of railroad aficionado John W. Rollins (of Dover Downs, Delaware, Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida, and Rollins Inc) . ; Rollins; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 MODERN METHODS IN REPAIR SHOPS - WHITING RAILROAD EQUIPMENT
Whiting Corporation 1930 Softcover Good 
Backstrip missing, held together by only a few strings from sewn binding, edges worn, some pages quite smudged, else paper glossy and white with b/w photographs, diagrams of 115 lb and 132 lb manganese steel frog laid in, From the collection of railroad aficionado John W. Rollins (of Dover Downs, Delaware, Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida, and Rollins Inc) . ; Rollins; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 74.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 UNCLE JACK AND MARY LOU'S SONGS YOU LOVE TO HEAR
Southern Music Pub. Co. / Peer International Corp 1941 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Covers detached and held together by one piece of clear archival tape, cover art not affected, slight creases at corners, cover sunned at edges, else clean, textblock intact with no other creases or tears, no writing or marks ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 18.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER
1876 First Edition Leather Fair 
Black pebbled leather with gilt trim detached, backstrip missing, owner's name (Mrs. Chas. S. Hutchinson, Syracuse, NY) in copperplate on front free endpage, consists of Vol. XLII No. 1073 (April 22, 1876, p. 105) to Vol. XLIII No. 1112 (January 20, 1877). The last issue in this volume depicts the Wreck of the Circassian off Bridgehampton, LI, on December 20. The first page is an obituary of Alexander Stewart with an engraving of his residence on 34th and Fifth Avenue. Damage to top corners of first 25 pages, with paper deteriorated for first four damaged pages and then becoming a diagonal tidemark on the next 21. Else, pages are in very good condition and textblock intact. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 318.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 BABY'S OWN ABC - Printed on Linen
Mcloughlin Bros c1899 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
A few smudges else no marks or writing, no folds or tears, #1125, very nice! Would make a special gift. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 8 pages 
Price: 38.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 DOWN IN THE RABBIT HOLE AND OTHER LITTLE STORIES
Samuel Lowe 1943 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Tiny square book, cute as can be! ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; 12 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 HIROSHIGE'S TOKAIDO IN PRINTS AND POETRY
Charles E. Tuttle 1960 Flexible covers; Sixth Printing Near Fine 
pictorial cloth, wood-veneer endpages, 55 color tipped-in plates approximately 1" x 2", in rubbed pictorial slipcase. Exquisite book! ; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 INSPIRATIONAL THOUGHTS, VOL. III
1984-1986 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Brown paper covers with bright gilt trim, indexed; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ANCIENT ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE DIRECTORY JAMES RUSSELL CLUXTON CLASS
Valley OF Youngstown Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown leatherette, bright gilt, light rubbing at corners, lightly shaken, else about fine; 8vo 
Price: 40.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE SUPREME COUNCIL, 33 (DEGREES)
Louisville Standard Printing 1931 First Edition Leather Very Good 
Half bound in deep purple leather with purple watered silk, bright gilt on spine, ornately decorated endpapers, pages white and bright, interior fine, some edge rubbing to leather, shaken, some foxing on top page edges ; Thick 4to over 10" tall 
Price: 198.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA,VOL. 2 NO. 6
Aster Publishing 6/1997 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Paper Dinosaurs; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 2, NO. 7
Aster Publishing 7/1997 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and the Hound of Spiritualism; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 2, NO. 4
Aster Publishing 4/1997 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Salute to the Joker; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 2, NO. 1
Aster Publishing 1/1997 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Kubasta Pop-Up Engineering ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 2, NO. 3
Aster Publishing 3/1997 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Book Towns & Wine Books; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 2, NO. 3
Aster Publishing 3/1997 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Book Towns & Wine Books; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 2, NO. 5
Aster Publishing 5/1997 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Amsterdam's Museum of the Book; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 1, NO. 1
Aster Publishing july/Aug 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Stains at bottom edge through p. 35, stains at bottom corners through p. 62, else fine ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 1, NO. 2
Aster Publishing Sep-Oct 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Stains at bottom edge through p. 20, else fine; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 1, NO. 3
Aster Publishing 11-12/1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Stains at bottom edge through p. 20, tiny stain at bottom corner throughout, else fine ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 BIBLIO - THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMERA, VOL. 1, NO. 3
Aster Publishing 11-12/1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Stains at bottom edge through p. 20, tiny stain at bottom corner throughout, else fine ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 THE NEW NEIGHBORHOOLD
Samuel Lowe Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Mina Gow 
Cute illustrations! ; Sunny Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 THE THREE BEARS - A STORY IN WORDS AND PICTURES
Samuel Lowe 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #4183-25, tartan spine, board covers, light edgewear, light soil on front cover, pages toned, small dogear on one page, else interior excellent, very nice copy of this collectible. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Bonnie Rebus Book; 8vo 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Exercise of Arms
Arma Press / McGraw Hill 1976 0070162379 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Large and heavy book, original price on DJ, DJ now in mylar ; Folio 15" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 (Fitzgerald , F. Scott) Van Dyke, Henry, Morris William Croll, Maxwell Struthers Burt, James Creese DRAWING WORKSHOP
Harpercollins 1991 0004125509 First Edition Softcover; First Edition Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (Fitzgerald , F. Scott) Van Dyke, Henry, Morris William Croll, Maxwell Struthers Burt, James Creese A BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE II 1919
Princeton University Press 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
This is the hardcover first edition, not a reprint. Contains the first appearance in print of F. Scott Fitzgerald, along with first printings of poetry by Edmund Wilson. Mild edgewear to light green cloth covers, name in ink on front free endpage along with page number notes in pencil, , front cover opens flat, one page has offset mark from slip laid in, all 5 verses of "Ode to Princeton" by Maxwell Struthers Burt written in ink at end of printed text on p. 171. On following blank pages, other lines of verse are written in ink. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Price: 98.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (Limited Edition Club) CONTACT CLASS OF 42-F
1942 First Edition Softcover Good 
Air Corps Training Detachment Ryan School of Aeronautics, Hemet, California, Class 42-F, covers detached, held together by clear archival tape, text block intact, foxing on title page, else glossy and clean with b/w illustrations and photos, including all cadets and officers, From the collection of railroad aficionado John W. Rollins (of Dover Downs, Delaware, Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida, and Rollins Inc) . ; Rollins; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 46.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (World Columbian Exposition) Joint Committee On Ceremonies MEMORIAL OF THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION
Chicago: Stone, Kastler & Painter, 1893. Leather 
Full-Leather. Fair Quarto. Brown tape over backstrip Black leather with bright gilt letters on upper. Beautifully gilt endpapers with floral design, unfortunately marred by two small pulls on ffep and larger pull on rfep. Else, the interior is near fine, with b/w photos and photo plates throughout. 320 pages, indexed. 
Price: 25.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A Lady Of Boston BREADWINNERS
Nichols and Hall 1871 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Shaken, wear to spine extremities, Burgundy cloth, fictional account of lives of working women and the living and working conditions of the period; 295 pages 
Price: 29.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 A' Beckett, Gilbert Abbott THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND AND THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME (3 VOLS.)
London Bradbury, Evans & Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by John Leech 
Bookplate on fpd of each volume, color frontispiece of Rome (Romulus and Remus with Granny Wolf) is detached and laid in, else interiors of all three volumes about fine. Rebacked in contemporary red leather with raised spine bands, titles in gilt. Covers 3/4 red morocco with marbled paper, matching end papers, gilt single rules, all edges gilt, leather worn at edges. Color frontispieces and nine additional colored steel engravings or etchings with tissue guards in each volume. Wood engraved illustrations throughout. ; 8vo 
Price: 238.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Abe, Kobo THE RUINED MAP
Knopf 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ in mylar; 1; 8vo 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Adams, Andy THE LOG OF A COWBOY
Houghton Mifflin 1931 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Handsome book with gilt titles on spine, slight worn place at bottom edge, else near fine; DJ chipped but nice appearance in mylar ; Riverside Library; 8vo; 324 pages 
Price: 29.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adler, Alfred THE SCIENCE OF LIVING
Garden City: Garden City, 1929. 
VG/VG. 8vo. 
Price: 12.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Adshead, Gladys BROWNIES -- THEY'RE MOVIING!
Henry Z. Walck 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Lebenson 
VG-/Very Good. First Edition. Oblong 24mo. Stamped ""Purchased at USPS Auction" on fpd with slight offset to ffep and tape pull under flap on fpd, tape pull under flao on rpd, pocket residue on rfep, small stain on rpd, else Near Fine, no other stamps or markings. Dust jacket has minor wear top edge. ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Aesop (Hughes, Margaret) AESOP'S FABLES
Chartwell 1979 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Sara Silcock 
Small name inside front cover, else interior about fine, red cloth has shelf rubbing on bottom edges, bright gilt on spine, attractive dust jacket with light edgewear and appearing near new in mylar dust jacket cover ; 8vo 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aesop, translated by George Fyler Townsend AESOP'S FABLES
Belford, Clarke 1882 Good+ Illustrated by Harrison Weir, J. Greenaway 
Slightly shaken, green cloth with elaborate stamped design in black on front, black and gilt on spine with wear to part of gilt title. Stain on ffep , rubbed, spine heel worn, else intact, decorated endpages entire, illustrated with engravings 
Price: 18.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Ahearn, Allen and Patricia Ahearn AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES, SUPPLEMENTS
Rockville Quill & Brush 1996 1883060044 Hardcover Very Good 
3" thick three-ring notebook with indexed tabs, containing bibliographic and first edition identification guides along with sample signature of authors from Edward Abbey to Virginia Woolf. These are dated 1992 to 1996 and are supplemental to the first three hardbound volumes of the Guides. Also included are later supplemental sheets dated 1999 covering William Saroyan, Margaret Atwood, Mary Higgins Clark, Jon A. Jackson, Patrick O'Brian, Michael Connelly, Richard Wright, Ellis Peters (Edith Pageter) , Nevil Shute, Bernard Cornwell, Henry James, Arthur Conan Doyle, Edith Wharton, and John Dunning ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 46.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Ahlquist, Diane WHITE LIGHT - THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SPELLS AND RITUALS FOR PSYCHIC PROTECTION
Citadel 2002 0806522984 Softcover As New 
New and in excellent condition with slight shelf soil top edge, else perfect ; 0.74 x 8.38 x 5.56 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 58.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alcoholics Anonymous ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS FIRST EDITION FIFTH PRINTING
New York Works Publishing Inc. 1944 First Edition Hardcover; Fifth Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. In facsimile dust jacket in mylar. Light blue cloth, approx. 6x9", 1-3/4" thick, gilt bright on spine. Very slight sunning top edge, minor wear at tips, spot of wear (1/4") bottom edge, some mottling (round light spots) on spine. Endpapers clean. Binding tight and square. No writing noted anywhere in book. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 2300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women Or Meg, Jo, Beth, And Amy
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1938 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith 
DJ front laid in, title page foxed, page edges lightly foxed, interior clean and crisp, dark blue silk covers, lovely frontispiece and two additional color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith, with foxing in margins, else plates are fine; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Orchard House Edition. 
Price: 14.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alcott, Louisa May FLOWER FABLES
Chicago W. B. Conkey c1900 Hardcover Good 
Front free end page missing; previous owner name in pencil on fpd, worn at spine heel with 1" tear in gutter at spine, blue with elaborate gilt and black decorations on spine and front, gilt rubbed with some dulling; Blue cloth with bright gilt and black trim on upper, gilt slightly dulled on spine. Alcott's first book ; 12mo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alden, Roger O. BENCH WORK, PARTS 1 AND 2 IN ONE VOLUME
International Textbook Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Marbled endpapers with name in marker on front pastedown, black leatherette blindstamped on front, gilt titles on spine; 8vo; 51, 53 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alexander, Eleanor LYRICS OF SUNSHINE AND SHADOW - THE TRAGIC COURTSHIP AND MARRIAGE OF PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR AND ALICE RUTH MOORE
NYU Press 2002 0814706967 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing New in New dust jacket 
New and in fine condition! Gift quality, no shopwear; 0.92 x 9.34 x 6.27 Inches; 243 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alexander, James W. THOUGHTS ON FAMILY-WORSHIP
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1847 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Dark blue/black patterned cloth with black leather spine, bright gilt on spine. Some rubbing at extremities. Most pages have at least some foxing, else white. ; 12mo; 260 pages 
Price: 34.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alexander, Liza, and Henson, Jim When Oscar Was A Little Grouch, And Other Good-night Stories
New York Golden Books 1997 0307295079 Softcover Illustrated by Brannon, Tom 
Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. ; ; A collection of three stories featuring the Sesame Street Muppets. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Allison, Sonia; Aldridge, Rosemary HAMLYN'S GUIDE TO SAUCES AND SAUCEMAKING
Hamlyn Publishing 1970 0600028666 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Glossy cover with picture of kitchen utensils and food on front cover. Measurement notations written in ink inside front cover. ; 8vo; 191 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allman, T. D. MIAMI - CITY OF THE FUTURE
Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871131021 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author to Msgr. Orlando Fernandez of the Archdiocese of Miami; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allsburg, Chris Van THE WIDOW'S BROOM
Houghton Mifflin Books for Children 1992 0395640512 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed and dated 1992 by author. DJ has publisher's price on flap, light chipping, now preserved in mylar. Nice book! ; 0.4 x 13.3 x 8.3 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Alma Mater Verlag Tubingen TUBINGEN
Stuttgart: Alma Mater Verlag Tubingen, 1950. 
VG- 12mo. In German. 104 pages, of which 84 are b/w photo plates with captions. More comprehensive notes on each plate follow on pp 97-104. Black cloth, natual linen spine; bright gilt title on upper, logo on lower. 
Price: 12.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Aluko, T. M. Chief The Honourable Minister
London Heinemann 1970 0435900706 Softcover Very Good 
Cover and pages have soft bend (no crease) , else fine. ; Label mounted on t. P. : "Distributed in the U. S. A. By Humanities Press, New York. ". 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 American Art Association THE FATHERLESS CHILDREN OF FRANCE
American Art Association 1921 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Catalogue of Original Signed Drawings, Etchings, Manuscripts, Photographs contibuted by famous men and women of the World War . . . To be sold at unrestricted public sale . 345 items described, B/W illustrations of works, photostats of letters, photographs, music, other original items, many tipped in, index of names of contributors ( Hugo, Petain, Monet, Taft, T. Roosevelt, Wharton, Sargent, Service, Seeger, Pershing, Hoover, etc). In wraps; 8vo 
Price: 36.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PegasusBookSearch@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com