|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron BUSY TIMMY Simon and Schuster 1948 Hardcover; Later Printing Very Good Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "G" printing, chipped on spine edge of foil, bright and nice appearance from front and back. Wear at corners, no na1mes or other writing, pages toned at edges else colorful and clean. Memorable art - you'll want to frame these pictures of Timmy. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book No. 50; 8vo Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron KATIE THE KITTEN. A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK Simon and Schuster 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Alce and Martin Provensen Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" printing, 1" paper pull in front gutter at top of spine, all decorative paper intact on spine, name dated 1949 inside the front cover, 3 pages have marginal stains, else pages bright and white and near new with adorable colorful kitten pictures on every page. This is one of the cutest and most collectible of The Little Golden Library books, #75. Light edgewear, opens flat at covers, else very tight. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
39.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron THE PARTY PIG Simon Schuster 1954 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by Richard Scarry Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" printing. Name in "Belongs to" box, light wear at corners, pages white and bright with corners just beginning to curl, small stain on last page, colorful whimsical art by Scarry, nice copy of collectible book. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron JERRY AT SCHOOL - A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK PLUS A REAL JIG-SAW PUZZLE Simon & Schuster 1950 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by Corinne Malvern Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Gold foil chipped at spine bottom, else a remarkable copy of this collectible book. Foil is bright, pages white and bright, are work exquisite, binding tight (appears unread). Puzzle has only 5 of the 12 pieces and these are tipped in to prevent loss. They can easily be lifted with no damage if you wish. "A" printing. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Jackson, Kathryn B. SLY LITTLE BEAR AND OTHER BEARS Golden Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ Illustrated by Scott Johnston Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" Printing and a very nice one it is! Slight wear in gutter at bottom front, light rubbing on back, else clean, tight, bright, unmarked - an exceptional find! #411. The expression on Sly's face when his mother MAKES him take a bath is not to be missed. Hasty Bear and Too Little Bear are the Other Bears. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
James & Jonathan ONE, TWO, BUTTON MY SHOE James and Jonathan 1949 Hardcover Very Good- Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Spiral bound board book, pictorial covers, wear along edges and quarter-sized, pull on first two pages, not in main part of picture. Colors are vibrant, children depicted adorable - ten pages of such wonderful illustrations you will not be able to decide which is your favorite. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
James & Jonathan READ-TO-ME TALES--FIVE FAVORITE KIDDIE STORIES Samuel Lowe Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #4373, 25cent cover price, 1961 edition. Mild edgewear, tear in tartan plaid at spine head, scribble inside rear cover, name inside front cover, light bump at corners else page fine. Includes Hansel and Gretel, Cinderella, Puss in Boots, Jack and the Beanstalk, and The Kitten Who Would Not Wash His Face Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
James, G. P. R. (George Payne Rainsford) MAN-AT-ARMS, OR HENRY DE CERONS; CHARLES TYRRELL,OR THE BITTER BLOOD, AND OTHERS New York Harper & Brothers 1845 Hardcover Good Volumes 1 (187 pp) and 2 of Man-At-Arms or Henry de Cerone, the tale Eva St. Clair, Annie Deer (144 pp) , and Volumes 1 (194 pp) and 2 (181 pp) of Charles Tyrrell or The Bitter Blood bound together in one-quarter red leather with marbled boards by City Bookbindery- A. Richmond at corner Jefferson Avenue and Bates St. Ffep missing, rfep has folds, foxing throughout. Leather rubbed, with edgewear. Hinges starting at end pages but remains tightly bound. ; 16mo Price:
76.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
James, G. P. R. (George Payne Rainsford) THE HISTORY OF CHARLEMAGNE J & J Harper 1833 First Edition Hardcover Good Chipping in front gutter and spine head, foxing on back cover, some staining on front, foxing on endpapers, some foxing on pages but most are white and bright. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Contemporary name in copperplate on second blank page, later name on front pastedown; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 408 + ads pages Price:
46.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Jarvis, D. H. , Us Coast and Geodetic Survey ALASKA BULLETIN NO. 40: COAST PILOT NOTES ON THE FOX ISLANDS PASSES, UNALASKA BAY, BERING SEA, AND ARCTIC OCEAN AS FAR AS POINT BARROW Government Printing Office 1900 Second Edition Softcover Very Good- Second Edition with Additions and Changes, edgewear with several marginal closed tears and chips, bottom corner curled and chipped, stapled with paper covers pulled away, intact with very good interior, content not affected by edgewear, includes notes, tables, views; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 60 pages Price:
35.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Jerome, Irene E. A BUNCH OF VIOLETS Lee and Shepard Publishers 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by George T Andrew Light wear at corners, very attractive book with letters and pictorial stamped in brown and bright gilt. Nice message from husband to wife dated 1972 on front pastedown, else interior about fine ; Folio over 12" tall Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Jessel, Camilla. MANUELA LIVES IN PORTUGAL Hastings House 1969 Hardcover Very Good Marks on ffep where flyer from Library Journal was tipped in, else interior fine. Flyer is now laid in. Small spots of wear at fore-edge of lower cover; light wear at corners. ; ; 48 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Johnson, Florence THE CHRISTMAS ABC Golden Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good- Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" editionCorners rubbed, spine wobbly, wear at top and bottom of spine else gold foil intact, rubbing mainly on back cover, some on front, stains at bottom cover, name in "Belongs To" Box, pages toned, no marks or writing, great Wilken art, very top corner of last page gone, nice reading copy of a collectible book to share with kids at Christmas time - "Q is for quiet, not even a peer, for Santa is waiting till all are asleep". Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Johnson, George DOMINION OF CANADA - CANADA ITS HISTORY, PRODUCTIONS AND NATURAL RESOURCES Dept. Of Agriculture, Canada 1904 Hardcover Very Good- Five colored folding maps, all in vg condition, in two pockets. "DOMINION OF CANADA" in gilt script on front cover, covers edge-worn, backstrip rubbed away in places, tight, pages clean, just beginning to tone at edges else interior about fine, Illustrated by b&w photos & tables. ; Louisiana Purchase Exposition 1904; 8vo Price:
34.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Johnson, J. B. THE MATERIALS OF CONSTRUCTION - A TREATISE FOR ENGINEERS John Wiley & Sons 1898 Second Edition Hardcover Good Third blank page detached and laid in, some signatures loosened but only one detached, covers rubbed, 3" length of fore-edge of back cover worn away into cardboard, fore-edge of last 80 pages also rubbed, last page of ads quite soiled. Charts, graphs, illustrations of machinery, several plates. Second edition revised and enlarged, first thousand. ; 8vo Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Johnson, Jill A BOY NAMED PETER, AND OTHER STORIES Samuel Lowe Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. 1/2"" nick bottom of spine, light wear at other corners, scrapes along spine, name in pencil on back of title page, bottom staple loose, else interior about fine with with decorated endpapers and Johnson's wonderful art, #4243-25. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Bonnie Book; 8vo; 24 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Johnson, Malcom B RED, WHITE AND BLUEBLOODS IN FRONTIER FLORIDA Rotary Clubs of Tallahassee 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Library stamps on title page, ffep missing, burgundy cloth with light wear at tips, DJ with library sticker on spine in mylar, affixed to endpapers else fine, illustrated in b/e, edited by The Tallahassee Democrat ; Bicentennial Edition; Ex-Library; 8vo Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Johnson, Peter Passage Racing: Cruising And Racing Offshore. London; New York Newnes 1969 0600402452 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Publisher's price on flap, in mylar. Signed and dated by author in two places. On front free endpage is signature with "Apollo, Cannes, Frace - Oyster Bar 1969" and on title page "With love from Peter - Good Sailing" ; ; Bibliography: p. 154-155.; Signed by Author Price:
27.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Johnson, Rudolph, Jr. OPIUM Mona 1980 0938952005 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Handsome black with red title on front, bright gilt on spine and front, inscribed by author to Re, 1983. DJ has mild edgewear, now in mylar; ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Johnston, James B PLACE-NAMES OF SCOTLAND London John Murray 1934 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good Red cloth with bright gilt on spine, spine sunned, corners slightly bumped and worn, binding tight, pages clean with some light marginal toning, else about fine ; 8vo Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Johnston, Ralph E Old Tangle Eye Scholastic Book Services 1963 First Edition Thus Softcover; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by William Moyers Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Ships from Cayman Islands. Toning at edges, very light wear at tips, else tight, collectible. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Tx 447; 8vo; 156 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Joor, Ruth Houston BERMUDA VACATION David McKay Company, Inc., Philadelphia 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Pictorial paper over boards cover tight and clean, map endpapers, pages clean and smooth with b/w photos, backstrip worn and sunned with paper covering torn and flaking, matching DJ worn at folds, soiled, and chipped and torn, nearly detached at spine, now preserved in fresh mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Jordan, Stuart THE SUN AS A STAR National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) 1981 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Staining on bottom page edges and bottom of back cover, light curl bottom corner, else near fine, tight, pages as new ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Joyce, James COLLECTED POEMS Viking 1937 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good- Library call letters in white on front cover, wear at spine extremities, else very good in brick red cloth blind-stamped on front, frontispiece drawing of Joyce by Augustin John, Paris, 1930, endpages toned, library residue, number inked on table of contents page, no other library marks noted. ; Ex-Library; 8vo Price:
46.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Justus, May Whoop-ee Hunkydory! Whitman Publishing Company 1952 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Eileen Fox Vaughan Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Very nice! Light edgewear, some wear at corners, interior fine with pages white and bright. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow two weeks minimum for delivery. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. ; Whitman Tell-A-Tale Books; 8vo Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Justus, May Whoop-ee Hunkydory! Whitman Publishing Company 1952 Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Eileen Fox Vaughan Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Name inside front cover, pages toned, corner wear, mild edgewear. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow two weeks minimum for delivery. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. ; Whitman Tell-A-Tale Books; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Kahn, E. J. , Jr. THE VOICE - THE STORY OF AN AMERICAN PHENOMEN New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Hard Cover. G-/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo. Red cloth. Water spots on covers, with red on rpd. Covers rubbed. Upper has small bare spot (smaller than pencil eraser) . Blue letters, caricature on up per; blue letters on spine. PO on ffep dated 1948. Interior near fine. 16 pages of b/w photos of Sinatra from 3 years old to 29. Price:
12.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Kane, Harnett T. PATHWAY TO THE STARS Doubleday 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Yellow discoloration inside front cover. DJ has open tear on top spine, closed tears on edges, in mylar ; Signed by Author Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Kane, Harnett T. THE GOLDEN COAST Bonanza 1959 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by James Rican Orangew cloth, light wear at tips, interior fine, illustrated with b/w photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
14.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Kane, Sharon LITTLE MOMMY Golden Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #569, 29cent cover price, A printing, foil spine fully intact and bright showing very minor edge wear at top and bottom, very very slight edge delamination, back cover has small crease on upper corner, interior fine, appears unread, gift quality, an exceptional gift. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Kane, Sharon LITTLE MOMMY Golden Press 1971 Hardcover; 3rd Impression Very Good+ Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. C printing, tiny bit of wear at tips, tad of foil missing at top of spine, bottom a touch of wear, pages clean, no writiing or marks, binding tight, very nice. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Karr, Kathleen It Ain't Always Easy New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1990 0374336458 1st ed Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Gift quality, as new. Same theme as Lion's Paw - two orphans against the world, in 1882 ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Priority 2. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Kastle, Herbert MIAMI GOLDEN BOY Bernard Geis Associates 1969 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Small ding on front pastedown endpage, else near fine in orange cloth with mustard-colored spine back, very light DJ edgewear, spine sunned, in mylar ; 8vo Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Kawai, Michi MY LANTERN Tokyo 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good The author, principal of the Keisen Junior College Girls' School in Tokyo and a Bryn Mawr graduate, published this autobiography. Includes first-hand account of Tokyo earthquake in 1923. Signed by the author in English and Japanese (no other writing or marks) , gilt on spine and front, wear at bottom edges, tight and clean, pages show a very slight tendancy to tone alone edges ; 8vo Price:
30.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Keane, Edward HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS Simon and Schuster 1950 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Liz Dauber and Dan Gormley Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Nice book! Gold foil bright, pages white and bright with no marks or writing, light edgewear, bottom corners worn. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Keasler, John DEAR GEORGE Simon and Schuster 1962 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Walt Kelly (Pogo) Edgewear, toning to covers, tight, pages clean, no marks or writing, no folds or tears, DJ toned, light edge chips, in mylar, publisher's price on flap; 8vo Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Keller, Wilma P DOLPHIN OFF THE BOW Vantage 1979 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Light wear to covers, interior clean and bright, as new, DJ light rubbing, attractive in mylar. Extraordinarily useful book, filled with information, about chartering and cruising in Greece. Includes sketch charts and a large section on boat types and layouts. This is an overlooked gem! ; 8vo; 200 pages Price:
34.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Kelley, Norman Black Heat A Nina Halligan Mystery Amistad/HarperCollins 2001 0060185422 Advance Review Copy Softcover; First Printing Very Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Immediate shipment from the Cayman Islands. Creases at front bottom corner. Publisher's reveiew post card laid in Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Kent, Jack LITTLE PEEP 0135377463 Prentice Hall 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Child's name on name line; very light wear at extremities. ; Weekly Reader; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Kent, Jack HOKUS POKUS BEDTIME BOOK Random House 1979 Hardcover; First Printing Good+ Interior very nice with no marks, tears or creases, glossy pictorial boards, closed tear along gutter with wear at spine foot, light wear at other extremities, opens flat at front end pages and several other places. Includes: The Frog Prince, Jack and the Beanstalk, Toads and Diamonds, Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp, The Golden Goose, all with Kent's remarkable art. ; ; 8vo Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Kent, Jack FLY AWAY HOME David McKay 1969 Hardcover Very Good Interior near fine, very lightly read, library stamps on title page and on interior page, very small amount of pocket residue on fpd. Spine sunned with bright spot where label had been, pictorial boards. Nice book. ; Ex-Library Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Kent, Jack THE BLAH Parents Magazine 1970 0819303941 Hardcover Near Fine Hard Cover; Pictorial cover, pictorial end pages. Great message for kids (and adults) . 8vo. ; Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Kent, Jack PIGGY BANK GONZALES Parents Magazine 1978 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Nice book! Previous owner name printed on front paste down, minor wear at tips, three small spots on front cover, else near fine. Folio. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Kent, Jack HODDY DODDY New York Greenwillow Books 1979 b001lnu2g2 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good- Sturdy library binding, library marks on spine and end papers, title page, else interior near fine ; ; Ex-Lib; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Kessler, Leonard WHOSE HAT IS THAT? Grosset and Dunlap 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Cover scratched, else very nice book wtih name inside front cover, slight toning, else pages as new, cute book! Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery. ; 8vo; 32 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Kessler, Leonard WHOSE HAT IS THAT? Grosset and Dunlap 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Corner wear, name inside front cover, no other writing or marks, cute book! Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo; 32 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Key, Alexander THE WRATH AND THE WIND Bobbs-Merrill 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ in mylar, publisher's price on flap, pages white and bright, tight, slave-smuggling in the Gulf of Mexico, set in Florida's panhandle; 8vo Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Khayyam, Omar RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM Crowell N.D. Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Willy Pogany 16 lovely color plates tipped in, each page decorated with one of an assortment of green borders, a variety of devices, decorative initial letters. One page has paper torn away in fore-edge margin which does not affect decorative border. Green cloth with ornate gilt trim on upper, spine darkened, wear at extremities. Truly an enchanting presentation by Willy Pogany; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
37.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Khayyam, Omar (Fitzgerald, Edward) RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM Crowell N.D. First Edition Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Willy Pogany Green cloth, gilt fading, stain on front cover, mild wear at extremities, exquisite full-color illustrations tipped in, ornate devices and illustrations in black throughout the text, internally about fine ; 4to - 10" tall; 96 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Kidd, Sue Monk THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES 2002 0670894605 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author This is a "poor man's collectible" to hold in your library until you can afford a better copy. The book appears fine on the shelf, but there is a brownish liquid stain near the fore-edge on all preliminary pages, including the title and dedication pages, else interior clean and white, fine. Very light bumping on bottom edge. First-state DJ has very minor edgewear and light creasing on front flap, appears fine in mylar. Publisher's price on flap, author's signature on title page. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Kiev, Ari A STRATEGY FOR DAILY LIVING Free Press 1973 0029171601 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket White DJ slightly soiled, closed tear on back flap, nice appearance in mylar. Book is fine in glossy black leather-like binding with bright gilt on spine, pages white and bright, appears unread; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Kijewski, Karen Kat's Cradle A Perfect Crime Book Doubleday 1992 0385420951 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Dust jacket in mylar. Gift quality. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; A Kat Colorado Mystery, No. 3; 1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 244 pages Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|