Pegasus By-the-Sea Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Alcoholism
American History/genealogy/americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antique Furniture
Architecture
Armenian Genocide
Art
Art/architecture/photography
Automobiles/racing
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation and Space
Bermuda
Bicycling, Bikes
Biographies and Memoirs
Birds, Ornithology
Black Studies
Boats/boating
Books On Books/literary Biography/criticism

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Jackson, Kathryn and Byron BUSY TIMMY
Simon and Schuster 1948 Hardcover; Later Printing Very Good Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "G" printing, chipped on spine edge of foil, bright and nice appearance from front and back. Wear at corners, no na1mes or other writing, pages toned at edges else colorful and clean. Memorable art - you'll want to frame these pictures of Timmy. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book No. 50; 8vo 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Jackson, Kathryn and Byron KATIE THE KITTEN. A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK
Simon and Schuster 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Alce and Martin Provensen 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" printing, 1" paper pull in front gutter at top of spine, all decorative paper intact on spine, name dated 1949 inside the front cover, 3 pages have marginal stains, else pages bright and white and near new with adorable colorful kitten pictures on every page. This is one of the cutest and most collectible of The Little Golden Library books, #75. Light edgewear, opens flat at covers, else very tight. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Jackson, Kathryn and Byron THE PARTY PIG
Simon Schuster 1954 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" printing. Name in "Belongs to" box, light wear at corners, pages white and bright with corners just beginning to curl, small stain on last page, colorful whimsical art by Scarry, nice copy of collectible book. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Jackson, Kathryn and Byron JERRY AT SCHOOL - A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK PLUS A REAL JIG-SAW PUZZLE
Simon & Schuster 1950 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by Corinne Malvern 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Gold foil chipped at spine bottom, else a remarkable copy of this collectible book. Foil is bright, pages white and bright, are work exquisite, binding tight (appears unread). Puzzle has only 5 of the 12 pieces and these are tipped in to prevent loss. They can easily be lifted with no damage if you wish. "A" printing. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Jackson, Kathryn B. SLY LITTLE BEAR AND OTHER BEARS
Golden Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ Illustrated by Scott Johnston 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" Printing and a very nice one it is! Slight wear in gutter at bottom front, light rubbing on back, else clean, tight, bright, unmarked - an exceptional find! #411. The expression on Sly's face when his mother MAKES him take a bath is not to be missed. Hasty Bear and Too Little Bear are the Other Bears. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Jacobsen, James A WOODTURNING MUSIC BOXES
Sterling 1983 0806977264 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light rubbing on back cover, else about fine; 8vo 
Price: 14.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 James & Jonathan ONE, TWO, BUTTON MY SHOE
James and Jonathan 1949 Hardcover Very Good- 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Spiral bound board book, pictorial covers, wear along edges and quarter-sized, pull on first two pages, not in main part of picture. Colors are vibrant, children depicted adorable - ten pages of such wonderful illustrations you will not be able to decide which is your favorite. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 James & Jonathan READ-TO-ME TALES--FIVE FAVORITE KIDDIE STORIES
Samuel Lowe Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #4373, 25cent cover price, 1961 edition. Mild edgewear, tear in tartan plaid at spine head, scribble inside rear cover, name inside front cover, light bump at corners else page fine. Includes Hansel and Gretel, Cinderella, Puss in Boots, Jack and the Beanstalk, and The Kitten Who Would Not Wash His Face Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 James, G. P. R. (George Payne Rainsford) MAN-AT-ARMS, OR HENRY DE CERONS; CHARLES TYRRELL,OR THE BITTER BLOOD, AND OTHERS
New York Harper & Brothers 1845 Hardcover Good 
Volumes 1 (187 pp) and 2 of Man-At-Arms or Henry de Cerone, the tale Eva St. Clair, Annie Deer (144 pp) , and Volumes 1 (194 pp) and 2 (181 pp) of Charles Tyrrell or The Bitter Blood bound together in one-quarter red leather with marbled boards by City Bookbindery- A. Richmond at corner Jefferson Avenue and Bates St. Ffep missing, rfep has folds, foxing throughout. Leather rubbed, with edgewear. Hinges starting at end pages but remains tightly bound. ; 16mo 
Price: 76.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 James, G. P. R. (George Payne Rainsford) THE HISTORY OF CHARLEMAGNE
J & J Harper 1833 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Chipping in front gutter and spine head, foxing on back cover, some staining on front, foxing on endpapers, some foxing on pages but most are white and bright. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Contemporary name in copperplate on second blank page, later name on front pastedown; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 408 + ads pages 
Price: 46.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Jamis, Rauda CRISTINA RUBALCAVA - CHILDREN'S PORTRAITS
Softcover Very Good 
In English, French and Spanish - 21 full color portraits d'enfants by Rubalcava, light soil, slight wear to covers, interior fine; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Janericco, Terence THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SANDWICHES FOR THE PROFESSIONAL CHEF
Cbi Pub Co 1983 0843622709 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Spine sunned, mild wear on spine, interior tight, clean, bright, spiral ring bound, ; 8vo 
Price: 17.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Jarunková, Klara KATER THOMAS, DER KEINE ANGST VORM DUNKELN HATTE.KLÁRA JARUNKOVÁ
Der Kinderbuchverlag Berlin 1982 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Jan Lebis 
Glossy pictorial boards, in German, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 18.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Jarvis, D. H. , Us Coast and Geodetic Survey ALASKA BULLETIN NO. 40: COAST PILOT NOTES ON THE FOX ISLANDS PASSES, UNALASKA BAY, BERING SEA, AND ARCTIC OCEAN AS FAR AS POINT BARROW
Government Printing Office 1900 Second Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Second Edition with Additions and Changes, edgewear with several marginal closed tears and chips, bottom corner curled and chipped, stapled with paper covers pulled away, intact with very good interior, content not affected by edgewear, includes notes, tables, views; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 35.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Jellison, Connee Hancock County a Rock-Bound Paradise
The Donning Company 1990 0898657997 First Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
Giftquality. Light curling to DJ but flattened out and great appearance in mylar. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Jenkins, Marie M. , Illustrated by Rene Martin MOON JELLY SWIMS THROUGH THE SEA
Holiday House 1969 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Jenkins, Peter ALONG THE EDGE OF AMERICA
Rutledge Hill Press 1995 1558533273 Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Remainder mark on bottom edge; ; Signed by Author 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Jenkins, Peter ALONG THE EDGE OF AMERICA
Rutledge Hill Press 1995 1558533273 First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Remainder mark on bottom edge; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Jennings. H. S. SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF THE RACE PROBLEM
Longmans, Green and Co 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; 302 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Jennison, Christopher, Preface by Dick Young WAIT 'TIL NEXT YEAR - THE YANKEES, DODGERS AND GIANTS 1947 -1957
Norton 1974 0393086968 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Very light cover wear, interior about fine, b/w photographs, photographic endpapers, publisher's price on dust jacket. DJ has edgewear and closed tear on back, in mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 13.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Jensen, Jensen and Ziller FUNDAMENTALS OF HOME ECONOMICS
Macmillan 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Black and green pictorial cloth, name on first page, no other writing, tight, smudges on a few pages but mainly clean and bright, b/w photos; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Jerome, Irene E. A BUNCH OF VIOLETS
Lee and Shepard Publishers 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by George T Andrew 
Light wear at corners, very attractive book with letters and pictorial stamped in brown and bright gilt. Nice message from husband to wife dated 1972 on front pastedown, else interior about fine ; Folio over 12" tall 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Jerrold, Blanchard THE BEST OF ALL GOOD COMPANY
Shepard & Gill 1874 Hardcover Very Good 
brown with gold gilt decorations and lettering on front and spine, wear at spine head and foot ; First Series 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Jessel, Camilla. MANUELA LIVES IN PORTUGAL
Hastings House 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
Marks on ffep where flyer from Library Journal was tipped in, else interior fine. Flyer is now laid in. Small spots of wear at fore-edge of lower cover; light wear at corners. ; ; 48 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Jewell, John ENGINEERING FOR LIFE - THE STORY OF MARTIN-BAKER
Martin-Baker Aircraft 1979 B0007BO1F2 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Pages clean and bright, title page (first page) missing, half-title page is now first page, else very good with very light corner wear and light scuffing on back cover, BW and color plates; 8vo; 108 pages 
Price: 30.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Johnsen, Alf & Bertram Weeks & Frederick Weller THE OPTICAL SHOP AND COUNTER
Professional Press 1993 Softcover; Second Printing Very Good 
Blue trade [a[er. Lightly soiled and creased; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Johnson, Arthur Charles (Jr. , Lt. Commander) WITH PEN AND POWDER AND THE PLEIADES
Heer First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Handsome book in navy with gilt, pages edges have a hint of toning, DJ faded, edges tattered, written n the form of letters home ; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Johnson, Florence THE CHRISTMAS ABC
Golden Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good- Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" editionCorners rubbed, spine wobbly, wear at top and bottom of spine else gold foil intact, rubbing mainly on back cover, some on front, stains at bottom cover, name in "Belongs To" Box, pages toned, no marks or writing, great Wilken art, very top corner of last page gone, nice reading copy of a collectible book to share with kids at Christmas time - "Q is for quiet, not even a peer, for Santa is waiting till all are asleep". Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Johnson, George DOMINION OF CANADA - CANADA ITS HISTORY, PRODUCTIONS AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Dept. Of Agriculture, Canada 1904 Hardcover Very Good- 
Five colored folding maps, all in vg condition, in two pockets. "DOMINION OF CANADA" in gilt script on front cover, covers edge-worn, backstrip rubbed away in places, tight, pages clean, just beginning to tone at edges else interior about fine, Illustrated by b&w photos & tables. ; Louisiana Purchase Exposition 1904; 8vo 
Price: 34.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Johnson, J. B. THE MATERIALS OF CONSTRUCTION - A TREATISE FOR ENGINEERS
John Wiley & Sons 1898 Second Edition Hardcover Good 
Third blank page detached and laid in, some signatures loosened but only one detached, covers rubbed, 3" length of fore-edge of back cover worn away into cardboard, fore-edge of last 80 pages also rubbed, last page of ads quite soiled. Charts, graphs, illustrations of machinery, several plates. Second edition revised and enlarged, first thousand. ; 8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Johnson, Jan, and Howell, Troy. MARY BETHUNE AND HER SOMEDAYS: A STORY ABOUT MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE
Winston Press 1979 0030494214 Softcover Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. [32] p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 21 cm. Minneapolis; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Johnson, Jill A BOY NAMED PETER, AND OTHER STORIES
Samuel Lowe Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. 1/2"" nick bottom of spine, light wear at other corners, scrapes along spine, name in pencil on back of title page, bottom staple loose, else interior about fine with with decorated endpapers and Johnson's wonderful art, #4243-25. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Bonnie Book; 8vo; 24 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Johnson, Malcom B RED, WHITE AND BLUEBLOODS IN FRONTIER FLORIDA
Rotary Clubs of Tallahassee 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Library stamps on title page, ffep missing, burgundy cloth with light wear at tips, DJ with library sticker on spine in mylar, affixed to endpapers else fine, illustrated in b/e, edited by The Tallahassee Democrat ; Bicentennial Edition; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Johnson, Peter Passage Racing: Cruising And Racing Offshore.
London; New York Newnes 1969 0600402452 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Publisher's price on flap, in mylar. Signed and dated by author in two places. On front free endpage is signature with "Apollo, Cannes, Frace - Oyster Bar 1969" and on title page "With love from Peter - Good Sailing" ; ; Bibliography: p. 154-155.; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Johnson, Rudolph, Jr. OPIUM
Mona 1980 0938952005 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Handsome black with red title on front, bright gilt on spine and front, inscribed by author to Re, 1983. DJ has mild edgewear, now in mylar; ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Johnston, James B PLACE-NAMES OF SCOTLAND
London John Murray 1934 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Red cloth with bright gilt on spine, spine sunned, corners slightly bumped and worn, binding tight, pages clean with some light marginal toning, else about fine ; 8vo 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Johnston, Ralph E Old Tangle Eye
Scholastic Book Services 1963 First Edition Thus Softcover; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by William Moyers 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Ships from Cayman Islands. Toning at edges, very light wear at tips, else tight, collectible. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Tx 447; 8vo; 156 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Johnstone Supply JOHNSTONE SUPPLY - WHOLESALE NET PRICE BOOK, CATALOG 151
Johnstone Supply Softcover; 1st Printing thus Very Good 
Jacksonville, FL Johnstone Supply 1984. Edges tanning, light wear at corners; Jacksonville and Gainesville, Florida, locations; Wholesale net price book; heating & airconditioning parts, motors, pumps, etc. Photographs and sketches. ; 8vo 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Johoda, Gloria THE ROAD TO SAMARKAND - FREDERICK DELIUS AND HIS MUSIC
Scribner 1969 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar, clipped at top, publisher's price of $4.05 at bottom of flap; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Jones, John Paul PLAIN OF DURA AND OTHER POEMS
Christopher Pub. House 1979 0815803745 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo; 63 pages 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Jones, John Paul Jr WHAT TOMORROW BRINGS
North Florida Pub Co 1996 0965522504 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Gift quality, new in DJ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Jones, T. H. and J. D. Frier AEROPLANE STRUCTURAL DESIGN - A BOOK FOR DESIGNERS, DRAUGHTSMEN & STUDENTS
Isaac Pitman & Sons 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Corners rubbed or frayed, tight, name on blank back of frontispiece (verso) , else no marks, fold-out tables; 8vo 
Price: 94.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Jones, Vera PLAY THROUGH THE FOUL - BASKETBALL LESSONS FOR THE GAME OF LIFE
VoiceWorks Media 2009 0984092900 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by author to Theresa. Gift quality ; 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 169 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Joor, Ruth Houston BERMUDA VACATION
David McKay Company, Inc., Philadelphia 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Pictorial paper over boards cover tight and clean, map endpapers, pages clean and smooth with b/w photos, backstrip worn and sunned with paper covering torn and flaking, matching DJ worn at folds, soiled, and chipped and torn, nearly detached at spine, now preserved in fresh mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Jordan, Edwin O. and William Burrows TEXTBOOK OF BACTERIOLOGY
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1947. 
Very Good/No Jacket. 14th Edition. Quarto. Green cloth over boards, bright gilt on spine. Unobtrusive liquid stain near center top on lower cover and some pages. Thirty-some pages at rear lightly stai ned at hinge. 909 pages, b/w illustrations, index. 
Price: 13.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Jordan, Stuart THE SUN AS A STAR
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) 1981 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Staining on bottom page edges and bottom of back cover, light curl bottom corner, else near fine, tight, pages as new ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Jordan, Winthrop D. WHITE OVER BLACK - AMERICAN ATTITUDES TOWARD THE NEGRO 1550-1812
Institute of Early American History 1968 0807845507 Softcover Very Good+ 
Remainder mark on bottom page edges, else about fine; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Joseph, Daniel C. CONTEST OF WILLS - 1912
Baltimore 1911 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Hinge starting at front cover, text loose from spine, some pages sunned, light tip wear, 2 lbs ; 8vo; 336 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Joyce, James COLLECTED POEMS
Viking 1937 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good- 
Library call letters in white on front cover, wear at spine extremities, else very good in brick red cloth blind-stamped on front, frontispiece drawing of Joyce by Augustin John, Paris, 1930, endpages toned, library residue, number inked on table of contents page, no other library marks noted. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 46.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Joyce, Stanislaus MY BROTHER'S KEEPER
New York: Viking, 1958. 
VG/VG. First Edition. Eps stained, DJ darkened. 
Price: 19.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Jr., John Paul Jones; Ritner, Wanda The Florida Boys on the Suwannee River
North Florida Pub Co 1998 0965522512 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New in dust jacket; The Florida Boys , No 1; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 117 pages 
Price: 26.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Justus, May Whoop-ee Hunkydory!
Whitman Publishing Company 1952 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Eileen Fox Vaughan 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Very nice! Light edgewear, some wear at corners, interior fine with pages white and bright. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow two weeks minimum for delivery. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. ; Whitman Tell-A-Tale Books; 8vo 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Justus, May Whoop-ee Hunkydory!
Whitman Publishing Company 1952 Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Eileen Fox Vaughan 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Name inside front cover, pages toned, corner wear, mild edgewear. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow two weeks minimum for delivery. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. ; Whitman Tell-A-Tale Books; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Kahn, E. J. , Jr. THE VOICE - THE STORY OF AN AMERICAN PHENOMEN
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. 
Hard Cover. G-/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo. Red cloth. Water spots on covers, with red on rpd. Covers rubbed. Upper has small bare spot (smaller than pencil eraser) . Blue letters, caricature on up per; blue letters on spine. PO on ffep dated 1948. Interior near fine. 16 pages of b/w photos of Sinatra from 3 years old to 29. 
Price: 12.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Kamm, Minnie W. , edited by Serry Wood THE KAMM-WOOD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUE PATTERN GLASS, 2 VOLUMES
Century House 1961 Limited Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good 
Gold textured boards, black titles on spine, Illustrated with b/w line drawings, includes price guide, 328+ (12) pages; 329-642+(14) pages, 1000 copy edition, previous owner name and date on front free endpages ; 8vo 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Kane, Harnett T. PATHWAY TO THE STARS
Doubleday 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Yellow discoloration inside front cover. DJ has open tear on top spine, closed tears on edges, in mylar ; Signed by Author 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Kane, Harnett T. THE GOLDEN COAST
Bonanza 1959 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by James Rican 
Orangew cloth, light wear at tips, interior fine, illustrated with b/w photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Kane, Harnett T. THE SMILING REBEL: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF BELLE BOYD
Doubleday 1955 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Printing thus Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Nice copy of the collectible first printing of this novel based on the live of Confederate spy Belle Boyd, publisher's price on flap, light DJ edgewear; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 26.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Kane, Sharon LITTLE MOMMY
Golden Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #569, 29cent cover price, ‘A’ printing, foil spine fully intact and bright showing very minor edge wear at top and bottom, very very slight edge delamination, back cover has small crease on upper corner, interior fine, appears unread, gift quality, an exceptional gift. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Kane, Sharon LITTLE MOMMY
Golden Press 1971 Hardcover; 3rd Impression Very Good+ 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. ‘C’ printing, tiny bit of wear at tips, tad of foil missing at top of spine, bottom a touch of wear, pages clean, no writiing or marks, binding tight, very nice. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Karr, Kathleen It Ain't Always Easy
New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1990 0374336458 1st ed Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Gift quality, as new. Same theme as Lion's Paw - two orphans against the world, in 1882 ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Priority 2. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Karshan, Donald, edited by Gary Libby THE SPLENDOR OF AMERICAN CERAMIC ART 1882 - 1952
Daytona Beach Museum of Arts and Sciences 1991 9992739096 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by James Quine Signed by Author
DJ light edgewear, chip on front near spine head, now preserved in fresh mylar. Handsome book, errata slip laid in, signed by author on title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Karshan, Donald, edited by Gary Libby THE SPLENDOR OF AMERICAN CERAMIC ART 1882 - 1952
Daytona Beach Museum of Arts and Sciences 1991 9992739096 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by James Quine Signed by Author
Green cloth with gilt, large format, signed and dated by author on title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Kastle, Herbert MIAMI GOLDEN BOY
Bernard Geis Associates 1969 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Small ding on front pastedown endpage, else near fine in orange cloth with mustard-colored spine back, very light DJ edgewear, spine sunned, in mylar ; 8vo 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Kauka, Rolf FIX UND FOXI DER VERRÜCKTE WETTERMACHER ...UND ANDERE IRRE GESCHICHTEN
Verlagsunion Erich Pabel 1992 3-8118-1611-X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Child's name on front free endpage, else about fine; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Kawai, Michi MY LANTERN
Tokyo 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
The author, principal of the Keisen Junior College Girls' School in Tokyo and a Bryn Mawr graduate, published this autobiography. Includes first-hand account of Tokyo earthquake in 1923. Signed by the author in English and Japanese (no other writing or marks) , gilt on spine and front, wear at bottom edges, tight and clean, pages show a very slight tendancy to tone alone edges ; 8vo 
Price: 30.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Keane, Edward HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS
Simon and Schuster 1950 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Liz Dauber and Dan Gormley 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Nice book! Gold foil bright, pages white and bright with no marks or writing, light edgewear, bottom corners worn. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Keasler, John DEAR GEORGE
Simon and Schuster 1962 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Walt Kelly (Pogo) 
Edgewear, toning to covers, tight, pages clean, no marks or writing, no folds or tears, DJ toned, light edge chips, in mylar, publisher's price on flap; 8vo 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Keating, John M. CYCLOPEDIA OF THE DISEASES OF CHILDREN, VOLUMES III AND IV
Lippincott 1891 Hardcover Good+ 
Tight, lightly foxed, edges rubbed, vol. IV has water stains Vol. III and Vol. IV only of 4 volume set, leatherbound. ; Thick 4to 10" tall 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Keel KEEL - UNITED STATES NAVAL TRAINING CENTER COMPANY 431 RECRUIT TRAINING COMMAND 1962
Great Lakes, Illinois 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
Black leather (ette) with gilt; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 18.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Keeney, Bradford & Kern L. Nickerson WALKING THUNDER - DINE MEDICINE WOMAN
Leete's Island Books 2001 0918172322 Softcover Near Fine 
Includes brand new CD, self-jacketed in stiff card covers, small initial in ink top of first blank page, else new . Series dedicated to helping traditional healers around the world tell their story; Profiles in Healing series; 0.6 x 9.72 x 6.7 Inches; 175 pages 
Price: 31.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Kelchner, John Wesley THE HOLY BIBLE: THE GREAT LIGHT IN MASONRY, WITH "THE BIBLE AND KING SOLOMON'S TEMPLE IN MASONRY"
Holman 1940 Hardcover Good+ 
Blue leatherette, bright gilt, some rubbing, light water damage to top of front free endpage, very slightly noticeable on the next few pages, presented to William Helwin in 1946 and signed by many brother Masons, a historic document, booklet "The God-Planned Life" by McConkey laid in; 8vo 
Price: 58.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Keller, Wilma P DOLPHIN OFF THE BOW
Vantage 1979 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light wear to covers, interior clean and bright, as new, DJ light rubbing, attractive in mylar. Extraordinarily useful book, filled with information, about chartering and cruising in Greece. Includes sketch charts and a large section on boat types and layouts. This is an overlooked gem! ; 8vo; 200 pages 
Price: 34.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Kelley, Norman Black Heat A Nina Halligan Mystery
Amistad/HarperCollins 2001 0060185422 Advance Review Copy Softcover; First Printing Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Immediate shipment from the Cayman Islands. Creases at front bottom corner. Publisher's reveiew post card laid in Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Kelly, Irene A SMALL DOG'S BIG LIFE - AROUND THE WORLD WITH OWNEY
Holiday House 2005 0823418634 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Nice book! ; 0.4 x 10.3 x 9.1 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Kent, Jack LITTLE PEEP
0135377463 Prentice Hall 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Child's name on name line; very light wear at extremities. ; Weekly Reader; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Kent, Jack HOKUS POKUS BEDTIME BOOK
Random House 1979 Hardcover; First Printing Good+ 
Interior very nice with no marks, tears or creases, glossy pictorial boards, closed tear along gutter with wear at spine foot, light wear at other extremities, opens flat at front end pages and several other places. Includes: The Frog Prince, Jack and the Beanstalk, Toads and Diamonds, Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp, The Golden Goose, all with Kent's remarkable art. ; ; 8vo 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Kent, Jack JACK KENT'S TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS
Scholastic 1974 0590061631 Softcover; Fifth Printing Very Good 
Light scuffing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Kent, Jack FLY AWAY HOME
David McKay 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
Interior near fine, very lightly read, library stamps on title page and on interior page, very small amount of pocket residue on fpd. Spine sunned with bright spot where label had been, pictorial boards. Nice book. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Kent, Jack THE BLAH
Parents Magazine 1970 0819303941 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hard Cover; Pictorial cover, pictorial end pages. Great message for kids (and adults) . 8vo. ; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Kent, Jack PIGGY BANK GONZALES
Parents Magazine 1978 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good 
Nice book! Previous owner name printed on front paste down, minor wear at tips, three small spots on front cover, else near fine. Folio. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Kent, Jack HODDY DODDY
New York Greenwillow Books 1979 b001lnu2g2 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good- 
Sturdy library binding, library marks on spine and end papers, title page, else interior near fine ; ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Kent, Jack Mr. Elephant's Birthday Party
Houghton Mifflin Co 1974 0395185580 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good 
Nice book! ; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Kent, Jack, Illustrated by Jack Kent CINDY LOU AND THE WITCH'S DOG
Random House 1978 0394837452 Softcover Very Good+ 
Nice little collectible Random House Pictureback 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Kentucky State Fair Board KENTUCKY STATE FAIR WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP HORSE SHOW AUGUST 15-20, 1983 OFFICIAL PROGRAM
1983 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Features Skywatch, 1982 World's Grand Champion, on cover, name inside front cover, some curling at page corners, else tight, some Judge's Choice numbers have been filled in on the lines provided on the pages for the events ; 8vo 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Kernfeld, Barry Dean THE NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF JAZZ, 2 VOLUMES
London: New York Macmillan Press 1988 093585939X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Two large handsome books in red cloth, both protected by original in dustjackets. Edgewear to DJs ; ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; Includes bibliographical references (v. 2, p. 661-681) and discographies. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Kernfeld, Barry Dean THE NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF JAZZ, 2 VOLUMES
London: New York Macmillan Press 1988 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Two large handsome books in red cloth, both protected by original in dustjackets. Edgewear to DJs ; ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; Includes bibliographical references (v. 2, p. 661-681) and discographies. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Kerouac, Jack; Charters, Ann THE PORTABLE JACK KEROUAC
Viking Adult 1995 067084957x First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Gift quality, DJ protected in mylar, first printing; ; 656 pages 
Price: 24.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Kessler, Leonard WHOSE HAT IS THAT?
Grosset and Dunlap 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Cover scratched, else very nice book wtih name inside front cover, slight toning, else pages as new, cute book! Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery. ; 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Kessler, Leonard WHOSE HAT IS THAT?
Grosset and Dunlap 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Corner wear, name inside front cover, no other writing or marks, cute book! Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Key, Alexander THE WRATH AND THE WIND
Bobbs-Merrill 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar, publisher's price on flap, pages white and bright, tight, slave-smuggling in the Gulf of Mexico, set in Florida's panhandle; 8vo 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Khattab STORIES FROM THE MUSLIM WORLD
Silver Burdett 1987 0382093135 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Robert Geary 
Lightly bumped at bottom tip, else about fine, glossy pictorial boards; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Khayyam, Omar RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Crowell N.D. Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Willy Pogany 
16 lovely color plates tipped in, each page decorated with one of an assortment of green borders, a variety of devices, decorative initial letters. One page has paper torn away in fore-edge margin which does not affect decorative border. Green cloth with ornate gilt trim on upper, spine darkened, wear at extremities. Truly an enchanting presentation by Willy Pogany; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 37.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Khayyam, Omar (Fitzgerald, Edward) RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Crowell N.D. First Edition Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Willy Pogany 
Green cloth, gilt fading, stain on front cover, mild wear at extremities, exquisite full-color illustrations tipped in, ornate devices and illustrations in black throughout the text, internally about fine ; 4to - 10" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Kherdian, David THE ROAD FROM HOME - THE STORY OF AN ARMENIAN GIRL
Perfection Learning 1995 0812465466 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0.9 x 6.9 x 4 Inches; 238 pages 
Price: 32.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Kickbush, Joan LIFE IN AN ESKIMO VILLAGE
Anchorage 1959 Softcover Very Good 
Corners bent; map, Eskimo culture, Eskimo paperdoll cutouts with clothes to color ; 4to; 17 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Kidd, Sue Monk THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES
2002 0670894605 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
This is a "poor man's collectible" to hold in your library until you can afford a better copy. The book appears fine on the shelf, but there is a brownish liquid stain near the fore-edge on all preliminary pages, including the title and dedication pages, else interior clean and white, fine. Very light bumping on bottom edge. First-state DJ has very minor edgewear and light creasing on front flap, appears fine in mylar. Publisher's price on flap, author's signature on title page. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Kiev, Ari A STRATEGY FOR DAILY LIVING
Free Press 1973 0029171601 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
White DJ slightly soiled, closed tear on back flap, nice appearance in mylar. Book is fine in glossy black leather-like binding with bright gilt on spine, pages white and bright, appears unread; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Kijewski, Karen Kat's Cradle A Perfect Crime Book
Doubleday 1992 0385420951 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Dust jacket in mylar. Gift quality. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; A Kat Colorado Mystery, No. 3; 1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 244 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Kilbourne, John Dwight SONS OF THE REVOLUTION - A HISTORY 1875-2001
General Society Sons of the Revolution 2002 097200050x First Edition Hardcover Fine 
8vo 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PegasusBookSearch@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie