Pegasus By-the-Sea Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Alcoholism
American History/genealogy/americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antique Furniture
Architecture
Armenian Genocide
Art
Art/architecture/photography
Automobiles/racing
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation and Space
Bermuda
Bicycling, Bikes
Biographies and Memoirs
Birds, Ornithology
Black Studies
Boats/boating
Books On Books/literary Biography/criticism

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Hawass, Zahi SILENT IMAGES - WOMEN IN PHARAONIC EGYPT
Abrams 2000 0810927322 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Stiff card covers, self-jacketed; ; Folio 12" tall 
Price: 17.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Hawk, Robert Florida's Army: Militia, State Troops, National Guard, 1565-1985
Englewood, Fla Pineapple Press c1986 0910923345 1st ed Hardcover Very Good 
DJ in mylar; ; Bibliography: p. 285. 
Price: 26.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Hawkins, N. SELF-HELP MECHANICAL DRAWING FOR HOME STUDY (SALES SPECIMEN)
Audel 1902 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Stapled booklet in light card covers advertising Audel's new publication, with self-addressed envelope for orders laid in ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Hay, John CASTILIAN DAYS (ATLANTIC MONTHLY LIBRARY OF TRAVEL, VOL. 4)
Houghton Mifflin 1903 Limited Edition First Printing Very Good Illustrated by Joseph Pennell 
Very Good Limited. Hinge starting, foxing on inside front and back covers. The Atlantic Monthly Library of Travel, Volume 4. Red with gilt. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Hazen, Barbara Shook ANIMALS AND THEIR BABIES
Golden Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Lilian Obligado 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "a" printing, gold foil shiny and near perfect (tiny bit of wear at spine top and bottom) , top corner bumped, name inside front cover, no other wrting or marks, pages lightly age-toned, turning wheel with animals and baby names is fine, nice copy of a collectible book. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Golden Activity Book #A29; 8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Hazen, Barbara Shook ANIMAL ALPHABET FROM A TO Z
Simon and Schuster 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Ships from Cayman Islands. Corners rounded, spine flexes, name in ink inside cover, no other marks or writing, pages toned at edges and bottom corner has wear, tight, C printing. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Hazlitt, William LECTURES ON THE ENGLISH POETS
Dodd, Mead 1892 Hardcover Very Good 
Navy with bright silver and gold gilt device on front, gilt titles on spine previous owner name in pencil on front free endpage, pages clean and bright except for offset from four-leaf clover on pp. 88-89 and 2 leaves laid in between pp. 152-153. Page edges untrimmed. Handsome book ; 8vo 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Headquarters, Department Of The Army UNIT CITATION AND CAMPAIGN PARTICIPATION CREDIT REGISTER VIETNAM CONFLICT
Department of the Army 1973 First Edition Softcover Good 
Textblock tight, cover wear along spine, edge wear, white tape or labels on front cover, stamp in several places reads: "U. S. Army Military History Research Collection", no other writing or marks, January 1973 ; Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 672-3; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 296 pages 
Price: 14.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Heath, Janet Field LITTLE LOST ANGEL
Rand Mcnally 1953 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Janet Laura Scott 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Very light edgewear, interior perfect! A charming story of Christmas Eve! #483-25 Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Elf Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Heatter, Basil THE NAKED ISLAND
Trident Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Handsome book in turquoise cloth, toned and foxed on endpapers, else pages crisp, clean and white, DJ price-clipped, back cover ru bed, in mylar, set on Grand Bahama Island Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Heatter, Maida MAIDA HEATTER'S NEW BOOK OF GREAT DESSERTS
Knopf 1982 0394519604 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Toni Evins Signed by Author
Botttom page edges lightly soiled, nice DJ in mylar, boldly signed on front free end page ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Heery, Stephen THE SHANNON FLOODLANDS - A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SHANNON CALLOWS
Tir Eolas 1993 1873821026 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Light wear at corners, else fine, appears unread; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 14.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Heide, Florence Parry ALICE GETS A NEW LOOK
Saalfield Publishing 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Dorothy Grider 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Good new for Dorothy Grider collectors - a rather scarce book in collectible condition! Great illustrations! Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Heine, Heinrich EIN LIEBESSPIEGEL. AUS DEN LIEDERN AUSGEWÄHLT UND EINGELEITET VON HERBERT EULENBERG
Berlin Propylaen Flexible cloth Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. In German. Immediate Shipment from Cayman Islands. Russet-colored cloth, bright gilt tiles on spine, gilt logo on front, page edges bright blue, pages white and clean. Several pages near center were creased at bottom corner but now straightened. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Das Kleine Propylaen-Buch; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Heinlein, Robert A. THE CAT WHO WALKS THROUGH WALLS
New York: Putnam, 1985. 0399131035 First Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ in mylar 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Heinlein, Robert A. BEYOND TIME AND SPACE WITH THE MASTER OF SCIENCE FICTION, EIGHT BOOKS IN SLIPCASE
Signet Softcover Very Good 
Softcover; ; Eight very good or better Heinlein paperbacks in a cardboard "gift pack" slipcase/box, . Which is scuffed, with edgewear and closed tears. It is intact and holds all eight MMPBs very efficiently. Titles include: The Puppet Masters, Man Who Sold the Moon, Menace from Earth, Methusaleh's Children, Green Hills of Earth, Waldo and Magic, Inc. , Door Into Summer, Revolt in 2100. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Held, Betty Ann WINE AND DINE WITH FRAU HELD'S FAVORITE RECIPES
First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Plastic comb binding, brochures laid in ; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Henderson, Cornelia Wearn EARLY CHARLOTTE AND MECKLENBURG COUNTY FOR CHILDREN
Crabtree Press 1968 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Light wear and rubbing to cover, tight, interior clean and bright, author has signed on front endpage; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Henry, Paul Marc AFRICA AETERNA: THE PICTURE CHRONICLE OF A CONTINENT
Lausanne: Sedo, 1965. 
Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Folio. Corners gently bumped; DJ has closed tears near spine head; appears VG+ or better in BJC. Frontispiece and verso: color plates 13th century map of Nile Valle y. Color and b/w plates throughout. Translated by Joel Carmichael. 
Price: 21.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Henry, Terry (editor) SEABEES "CAN DO!"
Dougherty and Pascoe 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Covers and bottom page edges were mildewed, now cleaned but covers dulled, some discoloration in bottom margins, else tight, pages bright ; 8vo 
Price: 32.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Hertz, Grete Janus THE YELLOW HOUSE
Toronto Annick Press 1991 0920236154 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Iben Clante 
Six little books in one folio. Each book occupies the position of one apartment (three floors, two to a floor) and tells about the people who live in that apartment. Gold Medal Bologna book from the International Children's Book Fair, very light wear; Pop-Up; Folio 12" 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Hesse, Hermann EIN JAHR VOLL FREUDE
Umschau-Verlag 1983 3701621462 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Beautiful book with photographs on every other page illustrating text by Hesse. Gift quality. ; German Edition; 8vo; 71 pages 
Price: 26.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Heywood, J. C. HOW THEY STRIKE ME
Lippincott 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ 

Price: 40.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Hibel, Edna (Plotkin, Theodore) PAINTINGS OF EDNA HIBEL FROM THE COLLECTION OF ETHEL BELLE AND CLAYTON B. CRAIG (Signed)
JAR Publishers 1974 First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Very Good Illustrated by Edna Hibel Signed by Author
Oatmeal cloth with bright gilt illustration on upper, initial on lower. Illustrated end papers. Inscribed "To Edith With Best Wishes Edna Hibel". In gold slip case with pasted-on color illustration. Slipcase has considerable edgewear but is tight. #11 out of unknown number printed. Inscribed "To Edith with best wishes. -Edna Hibel"; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Higgins, Loyta LET'S SAVE MONEY- A LITTLE GOLDEN ACTIVITY BOOK
Simon & Schuster 1958 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ Illustrated by Violet Lamont 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" printing. Comes with $1.01 in coins. Nice cover with just a hint of edgewear, pages toned at edges, stain on fore-edge but not on page surfaces, no writing or marks, tight binding, money wheel works. The coins have been replaced with more modern coins of the same denominatons. Children will love this book! Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Activity Book; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Higham, Robin, Abigail Siddall, Carol Williams FLYING COMBAT AIRCRAFT OF THE USAAF-USAF, VOLUMES 1 AND 2
Iowa State University Press 1978 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light DJ edgewear. Both volumes not often found together, b/w illustrations throughout ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Hill, Ari MEET MY BUDDY
New York : Racine, Wis Golden Books ; Western Pub. Co 1986 0307101533 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Wilson, Roy 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. 1986 edition, story of "My Buddy," a doll marketed for boys. Clean and bright, no marks or writing. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Illustrated by Wilson, Roy. [24] p. : col. Ill. ; 12 cm. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Hill, Norman Alan FLORIDA CRUISE
George W. King 1945 Limited Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Numbered 24 out of 1000. Brown leather (ette) covers, tight, light foxing preliminary pages, else white and bright, with b/w photos throughout, small and large folding maps intact, DJ edgewear, some chips, in mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 36.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Hill, Norman Alan FLORIDA CRUISE
George W. King 1945 Limited Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Numbered 865 out of 1000. Brown leather (ette) covers, small and large folding maps intact, tight, light foxing preliminary pages, else white and bright, with b/w photos throughout, DJ light edgewear and some stains, price-clipped, in mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 32.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Hill, Norman Alan FLORIDA CRUISE
George W. King 1945 Limited Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good 
Numbered 959 out of 1000. Brown leather (ette) covers, small and large folding maps intact, tight, white and bright, with b/w photos throughout; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 32.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Hill, Ralph Nading WINDOW IN THE SEA (FLORIDA'S MARINELAND)
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1957 Hardcover; 2nd Impression Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Nice book in maroon cloth with bright gilt on spine, pictorial DJ chipped and creased at extremities, in mylar ; 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Hill, Ralph Nading WINDOW IN THE SEA (FLORIDA'S MARINELAND)
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1956 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Printing thus Very Good 
Nice book in maroon cloth with bright gilt on spine, burgundy cloth with gilt, light edgewearf, oxing noted in top margin of some pages, DJ not available; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Hillig, Chuck THE MAGIC KING
Stillpoint 1984 0913299073 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Blue Hesik Signed by Author & Illustrator
Signed by both author and illustrator. Blue cloth with bright gilt, edge rubbing, interior about fine, DJ wear on edges, in mylar, signed by both Hillig and Hesik; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Hillyer, Robert Silliman IN TIME OF MISTRUST
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1939. 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. First Edition. 8vo. Tan paper over boards with fabric spine. Paste-on title label on upper, bright gilt title on spine. Hint of wear at one lower corner, else fine. DJ has s mall closed tears top edge, 1" V chip top, 1/4" V bottom front, irregular chip 1/2" top back. Major portion of DJ Very Good. Protected in mylar book jacket cover. 
Price: 33.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Hilt, Mary L LET ME SEE Whitman
Whitman 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Judy Stang 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Light edgewear, interior fine with pages white and bright, original 19cent price sticker laid inside. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Tell-A-Tale #2615; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Hines, Needham Christopher THE TRUTH ABOUT FLORIDA
Florida Research Press 1962 Revised Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Front free endpage missing, stamp on title pages, tape marks on green cloth covers, DJ pull on spine where library label removed, sunned in various areas, small closed tears, publisher's price on flap, in mylar; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Hines, Needham Christopher THE TRUTH ABOUT FLORIDA
Florida Research Press 1962 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
publisher's price on DJ flap, in mylar, DJ front and folds foxed, nice appearing green cloth with bright gilt, bumped at spine heel, pages white and bright, about fine ; 8vo 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Hinkhouse, John Frederick, Editor "THE BELOVED" AN IOWA BOY IN THE JUNGLES OF AFRICA - CHARLES WARNER MCCLEARY
Friends 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Covers rubbed, hinges broken textblock intact, tight and clean, b/w photographs throughout ; 8vo 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Hipkiss, Edwin J. THE PHILIP LEFFINGWELL SPALDING COLLECTION OF EARLY AMERICAN SILVER
Boston Museum of Fine Arts / Harvard University Press Hardcover Good 
Mrs. Spalding's signed note card pasted in FEP. Rubbed "Discard" stamp on half title, FFEP missing, Library stamp on title. Ex- lib. Covers rubbed, library number inked on front cover ; Ex-Library 
Price: 37.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Hitchcock, Michael INDONESIAN TEXTILES
Harpercollins 1991 0064302172 Softcover; First Printing Near Fine 
As new, review copy. Stiff card covers; ; 4to 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Hjort, Johan The Human Value of Biology
Harvard University Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stains on top page edges, name stamp on ffep, else near fine in dustjacket. DJ toned with light edgewear ; 8vo 
Price: 16.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Hoag, Nancy; Bemiller, Robert & Jan Neely CRUSADER RABBIT IN BUBBLE TROUBLE
Whitman Publishing Company 1960 Hardcover Very Good- 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Ships from Cayman Islands. Corners worn, rubbing on spine, erased name inside front dover and top of title page, else interior perfect.. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. ; Top Top Tales; 8vo 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Hocking, A. S. ROMNEY, HYTHE & DYMCHURCH RAILWAY - Guide and Timetables
New Romney: RHDR, 1984 0947720006. Softcover Very Good 
Brief history and description, illustrated; 8vo; 20 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Hoesen, Beth Van CREATURES: THE ART OF SEEING ANIMALS
Chronicle Books 1987 0877014701 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Gift quality. Wonderful animal art paired to poetry; 0.4 x 12 x 10 Inches; 104 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Hoff, Virginia MR. GRABBIT
Whitman 1952 Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Charlie 
Ships from Cayman Islands. Pink background, ding and rubbing on spine, mild wear at corners, name on title page else interior fine, white and bright, cute story. Allow minimum two weeks for delivery. ; Tell-A-Tale; 0.3 x 6 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Hoff, Virginia MR. GRABBIT
Whitman 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Charlie 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Pink background, light corner wear, else near new, gift quality, #2549-15. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery. ; Tell-A-Tale; 0.3 x 6 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Hoff, Virginia MR. GRABBIT
Whitman 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Charlie 
Pink background ,15cent cover price, # 2526-15, light edgewear, interior fine, tight, white and bright. Very nice! ; Tell-A-Tale; 0.3 x 6 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Hoff, Virginia MR. GRABBIT
Whitman 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Charlie 
Pink background ,15cent cover price, # 2526-15, light edgewear, interior fine, tight, white and bright. Very nice! ; Tell-A-Tale; 0.3 x 6 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 HOGSTROM, DAPHNE PAUL BUNYAN AND BABE THE BLUE OX
Whitman Publishing Co 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Light edgewear, light rubbing, covers glossy and clean, pages as new. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Whitman Big Tell-a-Tale Book; 1.8 x 9.2 x 7.8 Inches 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Hole, Charles with William Wheeler and Julian Abernethy. A Brief Biographical Dictionary.
New York Hurst & Co 1883 Hardcover Good+ 
Hinge started at front end pages, tear in ffep and first few pages, else interior clean, VG, no marks or writing, no folds or tears. 
Price: 18.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife) SAMANTHA AMONG THE BRETHREN
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. 
Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo. Rich red cloth with black debossed picture and titles in black on upper, gilt and black on spine. Spine lightly sunned. Very minor wear at extremities. B/w illustration s throughout. White eps. Interior Near Fine; tightly bound and square. Rich dialect. Dedicated "To All Women Who Work, . ". 
Price: 15.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Homan, Bert G. A Twentieth Century Life Story
Drummond Press 1998 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Gift quality, b/w photos. Author is USN (RET) ; 8vo; 323 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Homan, Lynn M. and Thomas Reilly PAN AM - (IMAGES OF AVIATION SERIES)
Arcadia 2000 0738505528 First Edition Softcover Good 
Water damage to bottom 1" of pages, else as new; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Homan, Lynn M. and Thomas Reilly PAN AM - (IMAGES OF AVIATION SERIES)
Arcadia 2000 0738505528 First Edition Softcover Fine+ 
Brand new; 8vo 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Hooper, Kay ON HER DOORSTEP
London / New York Severn House 2000 0727855263 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hint of wear at tips, DJ in mylar; ; 8vo 
Price: 35.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Hope, Laura Lee MEET THE BOBBSEY TWINS
Wonder Books 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Closed tear along front gutter with delamination beginning, edgewear, child's writing inside front cover, no other marks or writing, pages toned at edges, else fine interior. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Hopf, Alice BIOGRAPHY OF AN OCTOPUS
Putnam 1971 0399600590 Hardcover; Fourth Printing Very Good+ Illustrated by Mamoru Funai 
New, unread book with light shelf wear to cover and foxing on reverse of front free end page, brown cloth with title and drawing in black on cover, illustrated throughout in color ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Hopkins, Ernest Martin THE COLLEGE MIND, AN ADDRESS - - Delivered At the Opening of the 162nd Year At Dartmouth
Stephen Daye 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Slender volume in green paper over boards, black spine slightly faded, ding at front bottom edge, light wear at front bottom corner, opens flat at presentation page, which shows this as book number 1965, presented to Charles Jordan II for contribution to Alumni Fund, ; 8vo 
Price: 16.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Hopkins, Hildegarde THE LITTLE DOG WHO FORGOT HOW TO BARK AND THE LITTLE BOY WHO FOUND HIS FORTUNE
Wonder Books 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Light wear at spine top and bottom, delaminatingbeginning at spine, price stamp on back cover, else corners sharp, cover very nice, toned at edges else pages excellent, tape pull inside back cover, small closed tear bottom margin last page. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; #504; 0.2 x 8 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Horn, Gladys M. FRANKY THE FUZZY GOAT. A FUZZY WUZZY BOOK
Whitman 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Suzanne Bruce 
. Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Edges worn, pages toning, name crossed off inside cover, some scribble inside from cover, else interior very good with all the "fuzziness" still there. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Tell-A-Tale Books; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Horvath, Betty F. HOORAY FOR JASPER,
New York F. Watts 1966 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Rocker, Fermin 
Light wear at corners, interior fine. ; Illustrated by Rocker, Fermin. 1 v. (unpaged) col. Illus. 27 cm. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Horwich, Dr. Frances R. (Miss Frances) GRANDMOTHER IS COMING A Ding Dong School book
Rand McNally 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Ruth Van Telligen 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #216, 25cent cover price, light edgewear, light rubbing on silver foil spine, interior absolutely fine with clean, white pages and bright, colorful pictures. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Ding Dong School; 8vo 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Horwich, Dr. Frances R. (Miss Frances) & Reinald Werrenrath DRESSING UP
Rand McNally 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Katherine Evans 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #20 6, 25cent cover price, one of the first nine Ding Dong School books, spine head worn, stray pencil marks on front cover, crease down center of back cover, name inside cover and on title page, else interior near fine, white, clean and bright. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Ding Dong School Library, Number 206; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Horwich, Dr. Frances R. (Miss Frances) and Reinald Werrenrath GROWING THINGS
Rand McNally & Company 1955 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Ruth Thompson Van Tellingen 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Silver foil spine cover chipped, corners bumped, name on title page else pages clean and bright Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Ding Dong School Book; 8vo 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Horwich, Dr. Frances R. (Miss Frances) and Reinald Werrenrath A DAY DOWNTOWN WITH DADDY
Rand McNally 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Helen Prickett 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #205, 25cent cover price, one of the first 6 Ding Dong School Books, very light wear to cover, inside as new, a real treasure. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Ding Dong School; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Horwich, Dr. Frances R. Horwich (Miss Francis) & Reinald Werrenrath DADDY'S BIRTHDAY CAKES
Rand McNally 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Ruth Thompson Van Tellingen 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Spine head worn, wear at corners, name inside cover, large crayon scribble on title page, faint crayon on first page of story, else bright and clean. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Ding Dong School Book; 0.2 x 7.8 x 6.4 Inches; 28 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Horwich, Frances (Miss Frances) and Reinold Werrenrath THE BABY CHIPMUNK
Rand McNally & Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by William Neebe 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Silver foil intact and shiny, light wear at corners, else fine with clean white pages and no writing. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Ding Dong School Book; 8vo; 28 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Hourihane, Ursula STUMPY AND SCATTY MAKE PEPPERMINT CREAMS
Transworld 1971 055250016x Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Sara Silcock 
A Storychair Book for reading aloud; Storychair; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; pages 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Houston, Margaret Bell YONDER
Crown 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Mild DJ edgewear, in mylar. Gothic romance set on a Florida island in Muspa Bay; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Howard, A. B. HERBAL RESEARCH GROUP VOLUME 1
Southfield, MI Center for Building Better Health Naturally 1997 Softcover Very Good+ 
Historical observations and data relating to herbs. Volume 1 of the H. R. G. Library Materials. Recommends herbals extracts for various medical conditions, including ulcer, allergy, Alzheimer, Parkinson's, herpes, arthritis, many others, with recipes for the mixtures, suppositories and other preparations. Plastic comb binding ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pages 
Price: 21.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Howlett-West, Stephanie THE INTER-GALACTIC PRICE GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION FANTASH (AND HORROE) 1996
Modesto, CA Howlett-Wes 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Plastic ring bound, stiff coated covers ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Hudson, Cheryl Willis GOOD NIGHT, BABY
New York Scholastic c1992 0590457616 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ford, George Cephas 
Wear at bottom corner. ; Illustrated by Ford, George Cephas. 1 v. (unpaged) : col. Ill. ; 22 cm. 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Hudson, Geoffrey Francis EUROPE & CHINA - A SURVEY OF THEIR RELATIONS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1800
Beacon Press 1961 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light edgewear, light rubbing, some toning to back cover, tight, appears unread; 8vo; 336 pages 
Price: 12.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 HUISMAN, M. AND G., Illustrated by PIERRE NOEL. STORIES OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION.MYTHS AND LEGENDS SERIES
THE WORLD PUBLISHING CO 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Covers rubberd, interior as new, several small spots on fore-edge, nice pictorial DJ in fresh mylar ; 8vo 
Price: 18.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Humphreys, Jay UNCLE SAM'S
St. Augustine Matanzas Press 2003 0974592005 First Edition Softcover New 
New tradepaper, fictional account of spies, U-boats and Floridians during WWII, 1942 ; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Humphreys, Jay SEASONS OF THE SEA
Pineapple Press 2001 1561642266 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
New book, Covers Florida sea life and activity geographically around the coast from the Northeast to the Keys and up to the Panhandle, very readable and interesting, gift quality; Florida Sea Grant College Program; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Hunt, A. Lowell FLORIDA TODAY
Scribner 1950 Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Top corners bumped, ding along top front edge, map endpages, rectangular cut from margin of ffep, illustrated with b/w photos, signed by Hunt on title page ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Hunt, A. Lowell FLORIDA TODAY
Scribner 1950 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good 
Mild wear at edges and extremities, "A" printing, map endpages, illustrated with b/w photos; 8vo 
Price: 13.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Hunter, Elizabeth THE SPANISH INHERITANCE
Mills & Boon 1975 0263718506 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #1023, light edgewear, spine very good, binding tight as if unread, pages foxed, bookstore stamp on first page Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Hunter, Julius K. , and Gomez, Ronald ABSURD ALPHABEDTIME STORIES
St. Louis Bethany Press c1976 0827200129 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gomez, Ronald Signed by Author
Signed by author. Book in excellent condition with light wear at spine extremities, name inside front cover, signed "Have loads of fun! Julius Hunter" on half-title. Pages crisp and clean. DJ back cover has tears repaired with clear tape and large chip on bottom, small closed tears top edge front. Picture and titles not affected. Now in fresh mylar book jacket cover. Member Florida Antiquarian 'Bookseller's Assn; ; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Hunter, Virginia LITTLE SWIMMERS
Rand McNally & Company 1960 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Dorothy Grider 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Textured covers, clean and tight and bright, slight toning at page edges. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Tip-Top Elf Book; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Hurd, Clement; Hurd, Clement THE RACE BETWEEN THE MONKEY AND THE DUCK
Wonder Books 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Colors on cover and inside bright, glossy cover has indentation left from writing visible at a slant, very slight delamination near spine, interior excellent with coloful, whimsical margin-to-margin art. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman LIVES OF OUR PRESIDENTS EVERY CHILD CAN READ
Winston 1908 Hardcover Very Good 
Tips bumped, slight spine slant; gray cloth with red, white, black on front cover, bright gilt on spine; frontispiece and additional b/w plates; spine just starting at feps and at center; previous owner name in pencil on ffep, else interior clean and white ; 8vo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Hyland, James A THE DOVE FLIES SOUTH
Bruce Publishing 1945 Hardcover; Fifth Printing Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ in mylar, publisher's price on flap, pages white and bright, tight, black labor, racial unrest ; 8vo 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Hyman, Harold M. UNION AND CONFIDENCE THE 1860S
Crowell 1976 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Presentation letter from Harrington Drake, President of Dun and Bradstreet Companies, Inc. , (the company that sponsered this work) with facsimile rubber stamp signature, is laid in. Fine in near fine slipcase (rubbed on bottom); Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Ibuse, Masuji CASTAWAYS: two short novels
Kodansha International 1987 0870118080 First Edition Near Fine 

Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Iles, Greg MORTAL FEAR
Dutton 1997 0525937927 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by author to Carl, DJ in mylar; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Inc, Kenosha Wisconsin James & Jonathan Tiddly Winks Activity Book
Samuel Lowe Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Tartan plaid spine, cardboard covers, activity book filled with pencil activities. A few are completed in pencil or ink, others are unworked. TThe cellophane envelope and disks are missing; other than missing tiddlywinks and appropriate writing in activities, book is tight and near fine. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Bonnie Book; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Ingelow, Jean DON JOHN (NO NAME SERIES)
Roberts Brothers 1881 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Shaken with hinge started at title page, else text block intact, green with black, bright gilt on spine, some rubbing on front and back covers; 8vo 
Price: 18.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Ingelow, Jean, John G Whittier and Henry W. Longfellow THE NEW POEMS
Toronto Belford Brothers 1876 Hardcover; First Edition Very Good 
Green cloth over boards, attractive spine with ornate bright gilt, black and gilt on front, interior pages clean with only a few spots of foxing, decorated with chapter end devices, pale yellow endpages. Light wear at extremities; hinges starting at half title; with name and pencilled notes about this book on half-title page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Ingelow, Whittier, Longfellow THE NEW POEMS OF JEAN INGELOW, J. G. WHITTIER, H. W. LONGFELLOW
Toronto Belford Brothers 1876 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Green cloth with trim in black and ornate and bright gilt, edges rubbed, rubbed along gutter, small spot on back cover, starting at half title pagei, with name in ink on half title page, ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 66.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ingersoll, Frances HOW DOES YOUR GARDEN GROW?
Samuel Lowe 1954 First Printing Very Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Ships from Cayman Islands. Seed packet missing but could easily be replaced to make this a charming collectible gift for your favorite gardener, little or big. Nice tartan plaid spine, pages toned but else fine, light edgewear Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Irving, Washington KNICKERBOCKER HISTORY OF NEW YORK
Lovell's Library 1883 Softcover Good+ 
Tight, page edges toning, chips on spine. Vol 5, Number 236 of, this early decorated paperback, ad for Decker Brothers Matchless Pianos on front cover; 8vo 
Price: 26.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 IRWIN, ALAN MAURICE AND SHIPS AND SEALING WAX" A CHRONICLE OF THE CRUISE OF THE EMPRESS BRITAIN 1933-34
MACMILLAN & CO LIMITED ST. MARTIN'S STREET LONDON 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Blue watered silk cloth, rubbed at extremities, inscribed by author to a shipmate and dared 1934. Slight ndentation at top of first few pages - possibly a paper clip was there, but there is no stain - else pages clean and bright. DJ not available. ; 8vo 
Price: 26.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Irwin, James B TO RULE THE NIGHT; THE DISCOVERY VOYAGE OF ASTRONAUT JIM IRWIN
A. J. Holman Co. 1973 0879810246 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1st Edition; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 251 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 66.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Isham, Frederic, Illustrated by Harrison Fisher BLACK FRIDAY
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1904. 
G+ First Edition. Shaken, hinges taped, ex-lib, BP fpd. 
Price: 12.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ives, Ruth; Ives, Ruth A Day with Debbie
Follett Publishing Company 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Ex-school library with library re-binding, library markings, pages white and bright, sturdy paper with a gloss, a few smudges and a short closed tear at fore-edge of contents page but overall and excellent reading copy of a collectible book. Wonderful biracial illustrations. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 J. William Van Namee The Faithless Guardian Or, Out Of The Darkness Into The Light
Boston William White and Company 1870 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Jackson, Kathryn & Byron BRAVE COWBOY BILL PLUS A REAL JIG-SAW PUZZLE
Simon and Schuster 1950 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Richard Scarry 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "B" printing, puzzle complete, hint of edgewear, no name, no writing or marks of any kind, first and last pages (facing the covers) are toned, all other pages as new, bright and very white with wonderful colorful pictures by Richard Scarry. Puzzle in intact and does not appear to have been removed from tray; however, there is a small pull at the edge of the tray at the top which may have occurred by trying to pull out a piece, else as new and a truly collectible book. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo; 42 pages 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Jackson, Kathryn & Byron COWBOYS AND INDIANS
Simon & Schuster 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren 
Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" printing, blue foil chipped at top and bottom, a piece of clear invisible tape across top and bottom, corners worn, name inside front cover, occasional pencil underlining in the first half of the book, several taped closed tears noted, binding tight, good reading copy of collectible book. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Giant Little Golden Book; 8vo 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PegasusBookSearch@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie