|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Hazen, Barbara Shook ANIMALS AND THEIR BABIES Golden Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Lilian Obligado Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "a" printing, gold foil shiny and near perfect (tiny bit of wear at spine top and bottom) , top corner bumped, name inside front cover, no other wrting or marks, pages lightly age-toned, turning wheel with animals and baby names is fine, nice copy of a collectible book. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Golden Activity Book #A29; 8vo Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Hazen, Barbara Shook ANIMAL ALPHABET FROM A TO Z Simon and Schuster 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Ships from Cayman Islands. Corners rounded, spine flexes, name in ink inside cover, no other marks or writing, pages toned at edges and bottom corner has wear, tight, C printing. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Hazlitt, William LECTURES ON THE ENGLISH POETS Dodd, Mead 1892 Hardcover Very Good Navy with bright silver and gold gilt device on front, gilt titles on spine previous owner name in pencil on front free endpage, pages clean and bright except for offset from four-leaf clover on pp. 88-89 and 2 leaves laid in between pp. 152-153. Page edges untrimmed. Handsome book ; 8vo Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Heath, Janet Field LITTLE LOST ANGEL Rand Mcnally 1953 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Janet Laura Scott Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Very light edgewear, interior perfect! A charming story of Christmas Eve! #483-25 Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Elf Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Heatter, Basil THE NAKED ISLAND Trident Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Handsome book in turquoise cloth, toned and foxed on endpapers, else pages crisp, clean and white, DJ price-clipped, back cover ru bed, in mylar, set on Grand Bahama Island Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Heide, Florence Parry ALICE GETS A NEW LOOK Saalfield Publishing 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Dorothy Grider Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Good new for Dorothy Grider collectors - a rather scarce book in collectible condition! Great illustrations! Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Heinlein, Robert A. BEYOND TIME AND SPACE WITH THE MASTER OF SCIENCE FICTION, EIGHT BOOKS IN SLIPCASE Signet Softcover Very Good Softcover; ; Eight very good or better Heinlein paperbacks in a cardboard "gift pack" slipcase/box, . Which is scuffed, with edgewear and closed tears. It is intact and holds all eight MMPBs very efficiently. Titles include: The Puppet Masters, Man Who Sold the Moon, Menace from Earth, Methusaleh's Children, Green Hills of Earth, Waldo and Magic, Inc. , Door Into Summer, Revolt in 2100. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Hertz, Grete Janus THE YELLOW HOUSE Toronto Annick Press 1991 0920236154 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Iben Clante Six little books in one folio. Each book occupies the position of one apartment (three floors, two to a floor) and tells about the people who live in that apartment. Gold Medal Bologna book from the International Children's Book Fair, very light wear; Pop-Up; Folio 12" Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Hesse, Hermann EIN JAHR VOLL FREUDE Umschau-Verlag 1983 3701621462 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Beautiful book with photographs on every other page illustrating text by Hesse. Gift quality. ; German Edition; 8vo; 71 pages Price:
26.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Higgins, Loyta LET'S SAVE MONEY- A LITTLE GOLDEN ACTIVITY BOOK Simon & Schuster 1958 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ Illustrated by Violet Lamont Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" printing. Comes with $1.01 in coins. Nice cover with just a hint of edgewear, pages toned at edges, stain on fore-edge but not on page surfaces, no writing or marks, tight binding, money wheel works. The coins have been replaced with more modern coins of the same denominatons. Children will love this book! Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Activity Book; 8vo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Hill, Ari MEET MY BUDDY New York : Racine, Wis Golden Books ; Western Pub. Co 1986 0307101533 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Wilson, Roy Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. 1986 edition, story of "My Buddy," a doll marketed for boys. Clean and bright, no marks or writing. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Illustrated by Wilson, Roy. [24] p. : col. Ill. ; 12 cm. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Hill, Norman Alan FLORIDA CRUISE George W. King 1945 Limited Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Numbered 24 out of 1000. Brown leather (ette) covers, tight, light foxing preliminary pages, else white and bright, with b/w photos throughout, small and large folding maps intact, DJ edgewear, some chips, in mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
36.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Hill, Norman Alan FLORIDA CRUISE George W. King 1945 Limited Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Numbered 865 out of 1000. Brown leather (ette) covers, small and large folding maps intact, tight, light foxing preliminary pages, else white and bright, with b/w photos throughout, DJ light edgewear and some stains, price-clipped, in mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
32.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Hill, Norman Alan FLORIDA CRUISE George W. King 1945 Limited Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good Numbered 959 out of 1000. Brown leather (ette) covers, small and large folding maps intact, tight, white and bright, with b/w photos throughout; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
32.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Hillig, Chuck THE MAGIC KING Stillpoint 1984 0913299073 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Blue Hesik Signed by Author & Illustrator Signed by both author and illustrator. Blue cloth with bright gilt, edge rubbing, interior about fine, DJ wear on edges, in mylar, signed by both Hillig and Hesik; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Hillyer, Robert Silliman IN TIME OF MISTRUST Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1939. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. First Edition. 8vo. Tan paper over boards with fabric spine. Paste-on title label on upper, bright gilt title on spine. Hint of wear at one lower corner, else fine. DJ has s mall closed tears top edge, 1" V chip top, 1/4" V bottom front, irregular chip 1/2" top back. Major portion of DJ Very Good. Protected in mylar book jacket cover. Price:
33.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Hilt, Mary L LET ME SEE Whitman Whitman 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Judy Stang Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Light edgewear, interior fine with pages white and bright, original 19cent price sticker laid inside. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Tell-A-Tale #2615; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Hines, Needham Christopher THE TRUTH ABOUT FLORIDA Florida Research Press 1962 Revised Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket Front free endpage missing, stamp on title pages, tape marks on green cloth covers, DJ pull on spine where library label removed, sunned in various areas, small closed tears, publisher's price on flap, in mylar; Ex-Library; 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Hines, Needham Christopher THE TRUTH ABOUT FLORIDA Florida Research Press 1962 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket publisher's price on DJ flap, in mylar, DJ front and folds foxed, nice appearing green cloth with bright gilt, bumped at spine heel, pages white and bright, about fine ; 8vo Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Hoff, Virginia MR. GRABBIT Whitman 1952 Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Charlie Ships from Cayman Islands. Pink background, ding and rubbing on spine, mild wear at corners, name on title page else interior fine, white and bright, cute story. Allow minimum two weeks for delivery. ; Tell-A-Tale; 0.3 x 6 x 5.4 Inches Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Hoff, Virginia MR. GRABBIT Whitman 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Charlie Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Pink background, light corner wear, else near new, gift quality, #2549-15. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery. ; Tell-A-Tale; 0.3 x 6 x 5.4 Inches Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Hoff, Virginia MR. GRABBIT Whitman 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Charlie Pink background ,15cent cover price, # 2526-15, light edgewear, interior fine, tight, white and bright. Very nice! ; Tell-A-Tale; 0.3 x 6 x 5.4 Inches Price:
30.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Hoff, Virginia MR. GRABBIT Whitman 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Charlie Pink background ,15cent cover price, # 2526-15, light edgewear, interior fine, tight, white and bright. Very nice! ; Tell-A-Tale; 0.3 x 6 x 5.4 Inches Price:
30.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
HOGSTROM, DAPHNE PAUL BUNYAN AND BABE THE BLUE OX Whitman Publishing Co 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Light edgewear, light rubbing, covers glossy and clean, pages as new. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Whitman Big Tell-a-Tale Book; 1.8 x 9.2 x 7.8 Inches Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife) SAMANTHA AMONG THE BRETHREN New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo. Rich red cloth with black debossed picture and titles in black on upper, gilt and black on spine. Spine lightly sunned. Very minor wear at extremities. B/w illustration s throughout. White eps. Interior Near Fine; tightly bound and square. Rich dialect. Dedicated "To All Women Who Work, . ". Price:
15.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Hope, Laura Lee MEET THE BOBBSEY TWINS Wonder Books 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Closed tear along front gutter with delamination beginning, edgewear, child's writing inside front cover, no other marks or writing, pages toned at edges, else fine interior. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Hopf, Alice BIOGRAPHY OF AN OCTOPUS Putnam 1971 0399600590 Hardcover; Fourth Printing Very Good+ Illustrated by Mamoru Funai New, unread book with light shelf wear to cover and foxing on reverse of front free end page, brown cloth with title and drawing in black on cover, illustrated throughout in color ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Hopkins, Hildegarde THE LITTLE DOG WHO FORGOT HOW TO BARK AND THE LITTLE BOY WHO FOUND HIS FORTUNE Wonder Books 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Light wear at spine top and bottom, delaminatingbeginning at spine, price stamp on back cover, else corners sharp, cover very nice, toned at edges else pages excellent, tape pull inside back cover, small closed tear bottom margin last page. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; #504; 0.2 x 8 x 6.1 Inches Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Horn, Gladys M. FRANKY THE FUZZY GOAT. A FUZZY WUZZY BOOK Whitman 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Suzanne Bruce . Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Edges worn, pages toning, name crossed off inside cover, some scribble inside from cover, else interior very good with all the "fuzziness" still there. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Tell-A-Tale Books; 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Horwich, Dr. Frances R. (Miss Frances) GRANDMOTHER IS COMING A Ding Dong School book Rand McNally 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Ruth Van Telligen Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #216, 25cent cover price, light edgewear, light rubbing on silver foil spine, interior absolutely fine with clean, white pages and bright, colorful pictures. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Ding Dong School; 8vo Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Horwich, Dr. Frances R. (Miss Frances) & Reinald Werrenrath DRESSING UP Rand McNally 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Katherine Evans Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #20 6, 25cent cover price, one of the first nine Ding Dong School books, spine head worn, stray pencil marks on front cover, crease down center of back cover, name inside cover and on title page, else interior near fine, white, clean and bright. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Ding Dong School Library, Number 206; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Horwich, Dr. Frances R. Horwich (Miss Francis) & Reinald Werrenrath DADDY'S BIRTHDAY CAKES Rand McNally 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Ruth Thompson Van Tellingen Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Spine head worn, wear at corners, name inside cover, large crayon scribble on title page, faint crayon on first page of story, else bright and clean. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Ding Dong School Book; 0.2 x 7.8 x 6.4 Inches; 28 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Horwich, Frances (Miss Frances) and Reinold Werrenrath THE BABY CHIPMUNK Rand McNally & Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by William Neebe Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Silver foil intact and shiny, light wear at corners, else fine with clean white pages and no writing. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Ding Dong School Book; 8vo; 28 pages Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Howard, A. B. HERBAL RESEARCH GROUP VOLUME 1 Southfield, MI Center for Building Better Health Naturally 1997 Softcover Very Good+ Historical observations and data relating to herbs. Volume 1 of the H. R. G. Library Materials. Recommends herbals extracts for various medical conditions, including ulcer, allergy, Alzheimer, Parkinson's, herpes, arthritis, many others, with recipes for the mixtures, suppositories and other preparations. Plastic comb binding ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pages Price:
21.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Hudson, Cheryl Willis GOOD NIGHT, BABY New York Scholastic c1992 0590457616 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ford, George Cephas Wear at bottom corner. ; Illustrated by Ford, George Cephas. 1 v. (unpaged) : col. Ill. ; 22 cm. Price:
14.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Humphreys, Jay UNCLE SAM'S St. Augustine Matanzas Press 2003 0974592005 First Edition Softcover New New tradepaper, fictional account of spies, U-boats and Floridians during WWII, 1942 ; 8vo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Humphreys, Jay SEASONS OF THE SEA Pineapple Press 2001 1561642266 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author New book, Covers Florida sea life and activity geographically around the coast from the Northeast to the Keys and up to the Panhandle, very readable and interesting, gift quality; Florida Sea Grant College Program; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
14.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Hunt, A. Lowell FLORIDA TODAY Scribner 1950 Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author Top corners bumped, ding along top front edge, map endpages, rectangular cut from margin of ffep, illustrated with b/w photos, signed by Hunt on title page ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Hunter, Elizabeth THE SPANISH INHERITANCE Mills & Boon 1975 0263718506 First Edition Softcover Very Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. #1023, light edgewear, spine very good, binding tight as if unread, pages foxed, bookstore stamp on first page Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Hunter, Julius K. , and Gomez, Ronald ABSURD ALPHABEDTIME STORIES St. Louis Bethany Press c1976 0827200129 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gomez, Ronald Signed by Author Signed by author. Book in excellent condition with light wear at spine extremities, name inside front cover, signed "Have loads of fun! Julius Hunter" on half-title. Pages crisp and clean. DJ back cover has tears repaired with clear tape and large chip on bottom, small closed tears top edge front. Picture and titles not affected. Now in fresh mylar book jacket cover. Member Florida Antiquarian 'Bookseller's Assn; ; Signed by Author Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Hunter, Virginia LITTLE SWIMMERS Rand McNally & Company 1960 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Dorothy Grider Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Textured covers, clean and tight and bright, slight toning at page edges. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships airmail from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery; Tip-Top Elf Book; 8vo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Hurd, Clement; Hurd, Clement THE RACE BETWEEN THE MONKEY AND THE DUCK Wonder Books 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Colors on cover and inside bright, glossy cover has indentation left from writing visible at a slant, very slight delamination near spine, interior excellent with coloful, whimsical margin-to-margin art. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Hyman, Harold M. UNION AND CONFIDENCE THE 1860S Crowell 1976 First Edition Hardcover Fine Presentation letter from Harrington Drake, President of Dun and Bradstreet Companies, Inc. , (the company that sponsered this work) with facsimile rubber stamp signature, is laid in. Fine in near fine slipcase (rubbed on bottom); Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Iles, Greg MORTAL FEAR Dutton 1997 0525937927 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by author to Carl, DJ in mylar; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Inc, Kenosha Wisconsin James & Jonathan Tiddly Winks Activity Book Samuel Lowe Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Tartan plaid spine, cardboard covers, activity book filled with pencil activities. A few are completed in pencil or ink, others are unworked. TThe cellophane envelope and disks are missing; other than missing tiddlywinks and appropriate writing in activities, book is tight and near fine. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; A Bonnie Book; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Ingelow, Jean, John G Whittier and Henry W. Longfellow THE NEW POEMS Toronto Belford Brothers 1876 Hardcover; First Edition Very Good Green cloth over boards, attractive spine with ornate bright gilt, black and gilt on front, interior pages clean with only a few spots of foxing, decorated with chapter end devices, pale yellow endpages. Light wear at extremities; hinges starting at half title; with name and pencilled notes about this book on half-title page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Ingelow, Whittier, Longfellow THE NEW POEMS OF JEAN INGELOW, J. G. WHITTIER, H. W. LONGFELLOW Toronto Belford Brothers 1876 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Green cloth with trim in black and ornate and bright gilt, edges rubbed, rubbed along gutter, small spot on back cover, starting at half title pagei, with name in ink on half title page, ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
66.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Ingersoll, Frances HOW DOES YOUR GARDEN GROW? Samuel Lowe 1954 First Printing Very Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Ships from Cayman Islands. Seed packet missing but could easily be replaced to make this a charming collectible gift for your favorite gardener, little or big. Nice tartan plaid spine, pages toned but else fine, light edgewear Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Ives, Ruth; Ives, Ruth A Day with Debbie Follett Publishing Company 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. Ex-school library with library re-binding, library markings, pages white and bright, sturdy paper with a gloss, a few smudges and a short closed tear at fore-edge of contents page but overall and excellent reading copy of a collectible book. Wonderful biracial illustrations. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; 8vo Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Jackson, Kathryn & Byron BRAVE COWBOY BILL PLUS A REAL JIG-SAW PUZZLE Simon and Schuster 1950 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Richard Scarry Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "B" printing, puzzle complete, hint of edgewear, no name, no writing or marks of any kind, first and last pages (facing the covers) are toned, all other pages as new, bright and very white with wonderful colorful pictures by Richard Scarry. Puzzle in intact and does not appear to have been removed from tray; however, there is a small pull at the edge of the tray at the top which may have occurred by trying to pull out a piece, else as new and a truly collectible book. Member Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Assocation. Ships from Cayman Islands. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Little Golden Book; 8vo; 42 pages Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Jackson, Kathryn & Byron COWBOYS AND INDIANS Simon & Schuster 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren Immediate shipment from Cayman Islands. "A" printing, blue foil chipped at top and bottom, a piece of clear invisible tape across top and bottom, corners worn, name inside front cover, occasional pencil underlining in the first half of the book, several taped closed tears noted, binding tight, good reading copy of collectible book. Allow minimum of two weeks for delivery.; Giant Little Golden Book; 8vo Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|