Pegasus By-the-Sea Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies/proofs
Alcoholism
American History/genealogy/americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antique Furniture
Architecture
Art
Art/architecture/photography
Automobiles/racing
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation and Space
Bicycling, Bikes
Biographies and Memoirs
Birds, Ornithology
Black Studies
Boats/boating
Books On Books/literary Biography/criticism
Business, Economics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lankevich, George J and Howard B Furer A BRIEF HISTORY OF NEW YORK CITY
National University Publications 1984 0804693250 / 9780804693257 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Gray cloth with bright gilt titles ; 8vo 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smith, Nila B. and Eleanor Troxell A LOOK AT THE WEATHER
Silver Burdett 1938 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light rubbing, interior excellent, b/w photos. Supplementary Pamphlet No. 3-6-1, part of Unit-Activity Reading Series Near and Far, Unit 6 ; 8vo 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blond, Neil and Nicole L. Fenton and Edward B. Johnson BLOND'S FAMILY LAW
Sulzburger & Graham 1991 0945819161 / 9780945819165 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 B BY-PATHS
Litchfield, Illinois Sunshine Press 1936 Softcover Near Fine 
The lightest of wear at tips, else fine, lovely printing with red ruled margins, pictorial title page, typographic ornaments, vignette headings, poetry, humor, philosophy; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Neilson, Harry B (Illustrator) DROLL DOINGS WITH VERSES BY THE COCKLOLLY BIRD
Blackie & Son Ltd. / Scribner's N.D. First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Text block tight, VG, with fantastic full-page color illustrations. Covers detached, warped and water-damaged. Worth a visit to the binder; Folio 
Price: 57.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McIver, Stuart B. FORT LAUDERDALE AND BROWARD COUNTY - AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Windsor Publications With Fort Lauderdale Historical Society 1983 0897810813 / 9780897810814 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Presentation note on front free endpage; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bausman, B. GEBETE AN WOCHEN, SONN UND FESTTAGEN. FUR KINDER, ERWACHSENE, KRANKE, UND STERBENDE
Daniel Miller c1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Prayers for many occasions and readings from the Psalms. Slender book in German. Ornately blind stamped black cloth, pinkish endpapers, pages clean and crisp, although a little toned; 8vo; 132 pages 
Price: 36.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Murphy, John B. , Ed GENERAL SURGERY
Year Book 1910 Hardcover Good 
Vol. II of the Practical Medicine Series edited by Gustavus Head and Charles Mix, color plate frontis, b/w plates, illus. ; 615 pages 
Price: 17.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hungerford, John B HAWAIIAN RAILROADS: A MEMOIR OF THE COMMON CARRIERS OF THE FIFTIETH STATE
Hungerford Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clear acetate cover with tiny tear starting, now in mylar protector, else fine; 8vo 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Murphy, Donn B. & Stephen Moore HELEN HAYES A Bio-Bibliography
Greenwood Press 1993 0313277931 / 9780313277931 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine Signed by Author
Very nice, gift quality, inscribed by author "To Barbara from Donn B Murphy, a friend of Anne Phillips, Best wishes." Bright red with gilt titles in black fields, 1 lb. ; Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 354 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 99.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howard, A. B. HERBAL RESEARCH GROUP VOLUME 1
Southfield, MI Center for Building Better Health Naturally 1997 Softcover Very Good+ 
Historical observations and data relating to herbs. Volume 1 of the H. R. G. Library Materials. Recommends herbals extracts for various medical conditions, including ulcer, allergy, Alzheimer, Parkinson's, herpes, arthritis, many others, with recipes for the mixtures, suppositories and other preparations. Plastic comb binding ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jacobs, Leland B. IS SOMEWHERE ALWAYS FAR AWAY?
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 0030866227 / 9780030866227 First Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by John E. Johnson 
Holt Owlet; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lefevre, Lucy B KENYO FINDS A MISSION
Iuniverse 2002 0595226191 / 9780595226191 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Fine Illustrated by Barbara Klein Craig Signed by Author
Gift quality, signed by author; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Priestley, J. B. LOST EMPIRES
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight foxing top edge, DJ slightly chipped on spine. 
Price: 17.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Meyer, F. B. LOVERS ALWAY
Fleming H. Revell 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
Ivory cloth with bright ornate gilt and green trim, wedding souvenir with marriage certificate bound in for the Gerrit Verkuyls, essays on marriage ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 116 pages 
Price: 49.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thurston, David B. MANUAL FOR THE PRESIDENT OF A GROWING COMPANY
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. 
Fine Quarto. Green linen over boards, gilt and colored letters and trim. Slip case shows wear at extremities but still serviceable. 
Price: 17.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Zandin, Kjell B. MAYNARD'S INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING HANDBOOK
Mcgraw Hill 2001 0070411026 / 9780070411029 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Glossy boards, tight and square, light wear at tips, name crossed off on first page, else interior fine, over 3" thick; 8vo 
Price: 120.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 LOVE, B. N. MECCANO CONSTRUCTORS GUIDE
MODEL AND ALLIED 1971 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Stiff covers, light running, lightly sunned; 8vo 
Price: 42.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rhoades, Robert B. MEDICAL ASPECTS OF THE IMPORTED FIRE ANT
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1977. 
Fine/NF. First Edition. 8vo. 
Price: 21.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Love, B N Model Building in Meccano and Allied Construction Sets
Combridge, B'ham 1971 0851970214 / 9780851970219 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Some wear, pages clean, tight, DJ closed tears (repaired) , 2 small pieces missing back cover, rubbing on spine and folds, still bright, B/W photos and line drawings, Name of previous owner, railroad aficionado John W. Rollins (of Dover Downs, Delaware, Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida, and Rollins Inc) , date and owner's bibliographic notation inside front cover, 1lb ; John Rollins Collection; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 45.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on 95bellstreet.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Adamsavebooks.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Beckhambooks.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Bookarc.com.au
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Bookmarcsonline.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Booksets.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Chapter1.co.za
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Cupboardmaker.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Diversitybooks.com.au
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Karenmillward.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Kbookscanada.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Peakirkbooks.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Three-spires.com
Lankevich, George J And Howard B Furer on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PegasusBookSearch@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com