Pegasus By-the-Sea Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Alcoholism
American History/genealogy/americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antique Furniture
Architecture
Armenian Genocide
Art
Art/architecture/photography
Automobiles/racing
Automobiles/Racing/Motorcycles
Aviation and Space
Bermuda
Bicycling, Bikes
Biographies and Memoirs
Birds, Ornithology
Black Studies
Boats/boating
Books On Books/literary Biography/criticism

View Other Categories
 
 
 

White, Robb Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 White, Robb DEEP DANGER
Doubleday 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Black cloth, name stamped on front pastedown, light stains on front endpapers, else endpapers and all pages clean and bright. DJ has triangular chip 1x1 bottom edge, edgewear and creases top edge, publisher's price on flap, in mylar; 8vo 
Price: 116.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 White, Robb MIDSHIPMAN LEE OF THE NAVAL ACADEMY
New York Random House 1954. Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover; Light wear or scuffing near bottom edge of blue cloth covers, rubbed along top and bottom edges, bottom corner bumped. Some rubbing on spine with specks of black spine flecked away. Foxing in upper gutter. Tape shadows on upper and lower covers. NO library stamps. Pocket residue on rfep with wrinkling and tape pull. No writing or other marks. End papers clean except for tape shadows . DJ has 2-1/2" closed tear from spine foot. No other chips or tears noted. White library letters inked near spine foot. Light scuffing on fold. Price clipped. Front flap creaed. Now preserved in fresh mylar book jacket cover. Pictorial dust jacket. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 216 pages. 
Price: 43.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 White, Robb MIDSHIPMAN LEE OF THE NAVAL ACADEMY
New York Random House 1954. 
Red pictorial library binding. Ffep missing. Several pages have bottom corners missing. Ex-library; Ex-Lib 
Price: 40.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 White, Robb MIDSHIPMAN LEE OF THE NAVAL ACADEMY
Random House 1954 Hardcover Good+ 
Good+; Hardcover; Library stamps and pocket on front free end papers, rear end papers clean and white, wear at extremities, small white mark on spine, else very good; Turquoise boards, large bright silver gilt anchor on upper cover, black spine with title. Junior Literary Guild; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 216 pages. Ex-library; ; Ex-Lib 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 White, Robb NO MAN'S LAND
Garden City Doubleday 1969. Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover; pictorial cover, corners bumped, tape marks, bookplate on ffep, library stamps, including page edges. Pocket residue on rfep and verso; Interior pages are clean, white near fine. Dust jacket price clipped, light edgewear, now in mylar. Ex-library; Ex-Lib; 8vo 
Price: 12.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 White, Robb NO MAN'S LAND
Doubleday 1969 First Edition First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bookplate on title page, small area of staining at spine foot, else about near fine in blue cloth with red endpapers. Dust jacket has mild edgewear, in fresh mylar book jacket cover. Publisher's price on dust jacket flap. Stated first edition 
Price: 17.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 White, Robb RUN MASKED
Knopf 1938 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Covarrubias 
Covarrubias-illustrated dust jacket is glued to paste-down end papers and has thin tape from book jacket cover along top and bottom edges torn along gutter scuffed, scratched. Book edges heavily rubbed, stains on front free end pages, library marks on rear end pages, pp 83-84 detached and laid in, with light wear at fore-edge of this shee, else pages very good, mainly clean and white ; American and British expatriates on Caribbean island are joined in a fight for survival during Carnival rites. Bondage. Exceptionally scarce first novel by the author of The Lion's Paw, Our Virgin Island, the Haunted Hound. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 330 pages 
Price: 118.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 White, Robb RUN MASKED
Knopf 1938 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Covarrubias 
binding tight and square, top edge blue, name and address on front pastedown, else clean and unmarked, sunned (browned) at spine ends where DJ chipped , very light edgewear; DJ chipped with 1x1" piece missing at bottom of spine, another smaller chip at top of spine, rubbed, edgewear, closed tears, now in fresh mylar, publisher's price of $2.50 intact on flap, stunning Covarrubias cover art not affected by chipping, a scarce book, even more so in this collectible condition; 8vo; 330 pages 
Price: 318.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 White, Robb THE FROGMEN
Doubleday 1973 0385001398 / 9780385001397 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Nice pictorial covers, residue on endpapers, black crossout on top and bottom page edges and on front free endpage, else interior very nice as well; ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 White, Robb THE FROGMEN
Doubleday 1973 0385001398 / 9780385001397 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Pictorial covers, matching dust jacket, DJ has small library sticker on spine, else is about fine in fresh mylar, library markings on endpages, two stamps noted on interior pages ; ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 White, Robb THE HAUNTED HOUND
Garden City Doubleday 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Louis Glanzman 
Pictorial library binding, edges worn, several library stamps, binding tight, a few marginal tears, some stains noted, a good, tight reading copy; Red cloth with yellow-gold hound on upper cover, b/w illustrations; Junior Literary Guild; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 99.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 White, Robb THE LION'S PAW
Doubleday 1946 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minimal library marks on this beautiful copy of a very collectible book. There are discreet stamps on page edges, on front free endpage, title page and next blank but no marks at all on the colorful pictorial cover, and the pages are bright and clean, binding tight. The dust jacket is also free of any library marks, has the publisher's price on the flap, and makes a stunning presentation in mylar. Book and DJ both have very light edgewear, and DJ spine is slightly faded. A very nice copy! ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 238.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 White, Robb THE LION'S PAW
Doubleday 1946 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good in Fair dust jacket 
Red clay-colored cloth, rubbing on bottom edge in front, else binding nice, tight. All pages are discolored in top and/or fore-edge margins from liquid or other stain. DJ badly tattered, now preserved in mylar; 8vo 
Price: 238.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, Robb THE LION'S PAW
Doubleday 1946 0913122416 / 9780913122419 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
This is the clay-colored first printing with the wonderful Lake Okeechobee endpapers, colors on cover and endpapers bright, with black dustjacket with sailboat centered against a yellow background. This is NOT an ex-library. The book is clean and bright, as nice a copy as you are going to find. DJ has chips at top edge, no wear at bottom edge, back DJ cover is stained over most of the white and has closed tear and chips top edge. DJ is now preserved in mylar and makes an attractive presentation ; 8vo 
Price: 555.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 White, Robb THE LONG WAY DOWN
Garden City Doubleday 1977 0385131488 / 9780385131483 Hardcover Very Good 
Black marker cross-out on title page, minimal library stamping, residue on reps. Ex-library; Red cloth; ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 
Price: 18.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 White, Robb THE SURVIVOR
Doubleday 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Shaken, Dust jacket separated at spine into two pieces, tears on flaps where they had been glued to books, inconspicuous in mylar and DJ makes good appearance in mylar, rear free endpage torn, with glue residue, minimal library markings, foxing or stains noted on pp. 123-127, else pages clean and white with no tears, creases or marks, a good reading copy of this collectible book; Ex-Library; 8vo; 2 other copies w no DJ, one better, one worse both exlib 
Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 White, Robb UP PERISCOPE
Doubleday 1956 Very Good- 
Pictorial cover and spine, library marks on spine and several prelimary pages, crossed out library mark noted on p. 23 of text, else text clean and bright with no marks, tight binding ; Ex-Library; One other w DJ only fair cond, one w/o but flap glued to fpd good+ to vg-, both exlib 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 White, Robb, Rus Anderson (Dj Illustrator) UP PERISCOPE
Doubleday 1956 Very Good 
Covers near fine with diver on front and spine, library marks on preliminary pages and residue on last page, else fine. Text clean and bright with no marks or writing, appears unread ; Ex-Library; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


White, Robb on Abookstop.com
White, Robb on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
White, Robb on Ahabbooks.com
White, Robb on Avenuebookandco.com
White, Robb on Betterbookgetter.com
White, Robb on Boardsandwraps.com
White, Robb on Bookhousestl.com
White, Robb on Booklionshop.com
White, Robb on Booksnmorepa.com
White, Robb on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
White, Robb on Brownsbooks.ca
White, Robb on C-books.co.uk
White, Robb on Chapter1.co.za
White, Robb on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
White, Robb on Covertocoverbooks.ca
White, Robb on Danglaeserbooks.com
White, Robb on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
White, Robb on Doullbooks.com
White, Robb on Dustjacket.ca
White, Robb on Easychairbooks.com
White, Robb on Genethebookpeddler.com
White, Robb on Hardingsbooks.com
White, Robb on Horsebooksplus.com
White, Robb on Jondalbook.com
White, Robb on Jrbooks.biz
White, Robb on Kenworthybooks.com
White, Robb on Leurabooks.com.au
White, Robb on Lincbook.com
White, Robb on Literatecat.com
White, Robb on Logonbooks.com
White, Robb on Lpbooks.com
White, Robb on Mimicobooks.com
White, Robb on Montclairbookcenter.com
White, Robb on Myperfectbook.com
White, Robb on Oddvolumebooks.com
White, Robb on Oldkidsbooks.com
White, Robb on Oldsaratogabooks.com
White, Robb on Onceuponatimebooks.com
White, Robb on Opendoorbooks.us
White, Robb on Ozzbooks.com.au
White, Robb on Pbobooks.com
White, Robb on Readitagain1.com
White, Robb on Tenbestbooks.com
White, Robb on Trillionbooks.com
White, Robb on Unearthlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to PegasusBookSearch@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com